243 Kisil Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.4

Fair

Overall 57.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.9Low
Living Area52
1,056 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size38
3,100 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income68
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111175

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)812
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density11600 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households84%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)41%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 1,071 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#636 / 2,226
Top 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
231k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#23 / 34
Bottom 32% · Avg 272.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,959 / 2,226
Bottom 12% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,671 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

243 Kisil Bay — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 403 m), 1 education (nearest 455 m), 1 shopping (nearest 362 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 243 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 243 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,056 sqft bungalow, built in 1970, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for its immediate area, ranking in the top 21% on its street and top 29% in Munroe East for living area. This makes it a relatively spacious option compared to many nearby homes. However, it sits on a modest 3,100 sqft lot, which is smaller than most in the wider area and city.

The home’s assessed value is notably below average for both the neighborhood and the city, which may indicate a lower property tax burden or an entry-point price. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is compact, it could mean less maintenance—a potential draw for those seeking a manageable yard. The data suggests it’s a home that prioritizes interior space over land, in a street where it is one of the newest constructions.

This property would likely suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a comfortable amount of living space without a large lot to upkeep. Its value positioning also makes it a candidate for budget-conscious buyers or investors seeking a rental property in a stable, established area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market price?
No. The assessed value of $23,100 is for municipal tax purposes. The market price is determined by current buyer demand and recent sales, like the home's last sale between $150k-$200k in 2018.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
On Kisil Bay, this home is ranked 1st out of 34 comparable properties for its build year (1970). This simply means it is one of the newest homes on that specific street, not necessarily that it's a luxury property.

3. The lot size is ranked low. Is that a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is smaller than most in Winnipeg, which limits expansive outdoor space. However, it translates to less yard work and can be a efficient use of space, potentially suiting those who prefer low-maintenance living.

4. How current is the sales price information?
The provided sold price range is from 2018. For the exact, most recent sale price, you need to request it directly via the email service mentioned on the listing page.

5. The living area is above average for the area, but average city-wide. How should I interpret this?
This indicates the home offers good interior space for the Munroe East neighborhood, which generally has smaller homes. Compared to the entire city, it's a typical size. The takeaway is that you're getting a competitively spacious home within its local market context.