241 Kisil Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.4

Fair

Overall 57.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.9Low
Living Area52
1,056 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size38
3,100 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income68
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111175

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)812
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density11600 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households84%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)41%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 1,071 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#636 / 2,226
Top 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
250k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#17 / 34
Top 50% · Avg 272.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,791 / 2,226
Bottom 20% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,091 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

241 Kisil Bay — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 397 m), 1 education (nearest 448 m), 1 shopping (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 241 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 241 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 241 Kisil Bay in Munroe East presents a practical and efficient living option. Built in 1970, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the broader area, which can be a significant advantage for maintenance and system updates. With 1,056 sqft of living space, it offers above-average roominess for both its immediate neighborhood and the Munroe East area, providing good interior utility on a modest 3,100 sqft lot.

The primary appeal lies in its balance. It offers more modern construction than many peers without the premium price tag of a new build, and its interior space is generous for the locale. The assessed value of $250k positions it as a more accessible entry point within the city, suggesting a lower property tax burden compared to the Winnipeg average. This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, move-in-ready home in an established neighborhood without a large lot to maintain. It’s a pragmatic choice for those prioritizing interior space and a newer build year over a large yard.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact this property?
At 3,100 sqft, the lot is smaller than most in Munroe East and across Winnipeg. This means lower outdoor maintenance but also limited space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive privacy landscaping. It’s ideal for those who prefer a low-maintenance yard.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
This indicates the home is among the newest (top 3%) on Kisil Bay. Built in 1970, it likely benefits from construction standards and materials newer than many neighbors, potentially reducing immediate major repair needs for items like roofing or plumbing.

3. The assessed value seems low compared to the city average. Is that a concern?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes, not market value. A value significantly below the citywide average ($250k vs. $390k) typically translates to proportionally lower property taxes, which is a financial positive for the homeowner.

4. How recent is the sale history, and what does it indicate?
The home sold between $250k-$300k in 2021. This recent sale provides a solid, modern benchmark for its market value, showing strong activity and demand for the property in the current market cycle.

5. Is the living space adequate for a small family?
At just over 1,050 sqft, the living area is above average for the local area. It is generally sufficient for a small family or couple, offering more interior space than many comparable homes in Munroe East, though room layouts and the number of bedrooms (not specified here) would be key determining factors.