1108 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.3

Fair

Overall 54.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size4,198 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#68 / 220
Top 31% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#509 / 2,226
Top 23% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
267k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#100 / 220
Top 45% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,662 / 2,226
Bottom 25% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,434 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

below average
4,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1108 Moncton Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 186 m), 1 education (nearest 347 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 196 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1108 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1108 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1108 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a practical and straightforward property. Built in 1968, it is a newer construction compared to many homes on its street and in the immediate area, which may suggest fewer concerns with aging infrastructure found in older builds. With 1,080 square feet of living space, it offers a comfortably sized interior that is above average for the Munroe East neighbourhood.

The appeal here is grounded in value and efficiency. The home’s assessed value is notably below average for both the area and the wider city, indicating a potentially lower property tax burden and an accessible entry point into the market. While the lot size is modest, it translates to less yard maintenance. This property would suit first-time homebuyers seeking a manageable, move-in-ready home without a premium price tag, or investors looking for a practical rental property with stable fundamentals. A less obvious perspective is that its "middle-of-the-pack" rankings in many categories suggest a house that is unlikely to be over-improved for the area, offering a blank canvas for personalization without the pressure of matching an already-maximized value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value affect property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally results in a lower municipal property tax bill. This home’s assessed value is below the average for both Munroe East and Winnipeg, which is a positive factor for ongoing ownership costs.

2. Is the living space suitable for a family?
At 1,080 sq ft, the living area is above the neighbourhood average. It typically provides adequate space for a small family or couple, offering more room than many comparable homes in Munroe East.

3. What does the 1968 build year imply for maintenance?
While newer than many neighbouring homes, a house from 1968 will still require diligent upkeep. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection of major systems like roofing, plumbing, and electrical, which may be original or nearing the end of their service life.

4. Why is the lot size ranked below average?
The lot of 4,198 sq ft is smaller than most on the street and in the area. This means a more compact backyard, which can be a benefit for those seeking lower maintenance but a drawback for buyers wanting extensive outdoor space.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The listed sale price ranges are based on public data. To obtain the precise sale price from its last transaction, you can request it via email from the listing service, which provides the information manually without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.