1093 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

67.9

Good

Overall 67.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,255 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.7Fair
Living Area1,255 sqft66Good
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,500 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,255 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#24 / 220
Top 11% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#142 / 2,226
Top 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,047 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
337k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#21 / 220
Top 10% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#272 / 2,226
Top 12% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#113,671 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1093 Moncton Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 256 m), 1 education (nearest 395 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 261 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1093 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1093 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1093 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling opportunity rooted in its strong positional value within its immediate community. Built in 1967, the 1,255 sqft house sits on a notably generous 5,500 sqft lot, which ranks within the top 6% on its own street. This larger-than-average parcel for the area is a key asset, offering ample outdoor space and potential.

The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and its standout metrics locally. Both the living area and assessed value rank consistently above average for Munroe East and on Moncton Avenue itself, suggesting a property that has been maintained or valued more highly than many of its direct peers. A sale in the 2021-2025 period was recorded in the $350k-$400k range, which placed it in the top 14% for the area at that time.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a solid, established home in a mature neighbourhood, who values a larger lot for gardening, play, or future expansion. It’s also a sensible choice for those who prioritize homes that perform well against local comparables rather than just city-wide averages, indicating a good standard for the specific area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely market price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is often significantly lower than market value. The last known sold price range ($350k-$400k in 2021) is a more relevant, though dated, indicator of its market worth. Current market conditions and the property's condition will determine today’s price.

2. What does the "above average" ranking for the area actually mean?
It means that compared to most similar homes in the Munroe East neighbourhood, this property has a larger living area, a higher assessed value, and a larger lot. This suggests it may be a more substantial or well-situated property within its own community context.

3. The house was built in 1967. What should I consider?
While newer than many on its street (top 30%), a home of this age will likely have had major systems like roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical updated. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and timeline for any necessary modernizations or repairs.

4. Is the large lot a major advantage?
Potentially, yes. A lot size in the top 6% for the street offers more privacy, space for additions like a garage or deck, and room for landscaping. It’s a relative rarity on the block that could add long-term value and utility.

5. How can I find out the exact past sold price?
The listing service provides sold price ranges from public data. To obtain the exact historical sale figure, you must request it directly from them via email, as they manually verify and provide this detail.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.