71 Sims Crescent

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

65.7

Good

Overall 65.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,034 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1990 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,034 sqft52Fair
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size3,997 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.2Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110821

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,082
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2576 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority41%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,034 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Sims Crescent
#22 / 28
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,122 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#822 / 1,366
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,075 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
305k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Sims Crescent
#26 / 28
Bottom 7% · Avg 360.1k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,145 / 1,366
Bottom 16% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,804 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

below average
3,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Sims Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 426 m), 2 parks (nearest 148 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Sims Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 71 Sims Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 71 Sims Crescent in Mission Gardens is a study in practical balance. Built in 1990, it is a newer construction compared to many Winnipeg homes, which often means more modern building materials and systems. With 1,034 sqft of living space, it offers a manageable footprint that is comfortably within the average range for its immediate area and the city, suiting small families, couples, or downsizers.

The property’s appeal lies in its position as a solid, no-frills entry point into the market. Its assessed value is notably below average for its street and neighbourhood, which can signal an opportunity for value-conscious buyers or those looking for a home with potential to increase its worth through updates. The lot, while below average in size for the area, still provides reasonable outdoor space without the burden of extensive maintenance.

This home would best suit a first-time buyer seeking a move-in-ready, newer build in a stable neighbourhood, or an investor looking for a pragmatic rental property. Its straightforward profile avoids the complexities and premium costs of either very old or brand-new homes, offering a grounded, middle-ground option.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
Not directly. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. The home recently sold in the $300k-$350k range, which is the more relevant market indicator. The below-average assessment may reflect older valuation data or specific characteristics of the home.

2. How does the lot size impact future potential?
At just under 4,000 sqft, the lot is smaller than most on the street. This limits possibilities for large additions or pools but also translates to less yard work. For future development, such as building a garage or shed, you should carefully check local zoning bylaws for coverage limits.

3. The home is newer than many in Winnipeg. What are the pros and cons of a 1990 build?
Pros include potentially more modern wiring, insulation, and plumbing standards than pre-1970s homes. A key consideration is that this era falls after the peak of problematic materials like asbestos but before some of today's highest efficiency standards. A thorough inspection is still essential.

4. The living area is described as "around average." What does that mean for daily life?
At approximately 1,034 sqft, it typically translates to a standard 2-3 bedroom layout. It’s sufficient for everyday living but may feel compact for those needing a home office, multiple living areas, or significant storage. The efficient use of space within the floor plan will be crucial.

5. Why is there a range for the 2024 sold price, and how can I get the exact figure?
Sold price data from public sources is often reported in ranges to protect privacy. The listing service states you can email them to request the exact sold price, which they provide manually as a courtesy service.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.