736 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

48.1

Below average

Overall 48.1 · Older than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1913 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size2,199 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110115

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)437
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6242 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Valour Road
#180 / 421
Top 43% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,143 / 2,063
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
205k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Valour Road
#355 / 421
Bottom 16% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,783 / 2,063
Bottom 14% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,117 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

below average
2,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

736 Valour Road — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 388 m), 2 education (nearest 214 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 494 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 14%
Sold 8/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 736 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 736 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, century-old home in Winnipeg's Minto neighbourhood, built in 1913. With 960 square feet of living space, it offers a manageable footprint that is actually slightly above the average for similar homes on its street. Its primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the market, underscored by a notably low municipal assessed value. The lot size is modest, especially when compared to the wider city, suggesting a lower-maintenance yard.

The property suits first-time buyers or pragmatic investors seeking a straightforward, no-frills foundation. Its value proposition is clear: it’s a home that ranks below average in price and lot size across most metrics, but holds its own in terms of living space within its immediate locale. For the right buyer, this represents an opportunity to secure a character home without a premium price tag, ideal for those comfortable with the realities and potential of a 113-year-old structure. Recent sale history indicates steady activity, with homes on the street trading in a consistent range.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value is a municipal valuation for tax purposes, not a market price. This home’s value ranks in the bottom 15-20% locally, reflecting factors like its age, smaller lot size, and modest footprint compared to the broader Winnipeg market.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1913?
While offering classic character, a home of this age will likely have older mechanical systems (like plumbing and wiring), and may require updates for modern efficiency and comfort. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed investments.

3. The living area is ranked higher than the lot size. What does this mean?
It indicates the house utilizes its modest lot efficiently. You get a relatively generous amount of indoor space for the street, but with a smaller, more manageable outdoor area to maintain.

4. How does the recent sale history inform the potential price?
The home sold in 2017 and 2021, both times within the $200k-$250k range. This establishes a clear historical price bracket for the property and suggests a stable, if not rapidly appreciating, value in its recent past.

5. What is the practical benefit of the neighbourhood comparison rankings?
These rankings contextualize the home against its immediate peers. For example, knowing its living space is above average for Valour Road is useful, while understanding its lot size is in the bottom 10% city-wide sets realistic expectations for outdoor space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.