702 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

54.0

Fair

Overall 54.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

936 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1960 (27 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

27 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.9Low
Living Area936 sqft42Low
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size2,962 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
936 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Valour Road
#189 / 421
Top 45% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,188 / 2,063
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,439 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
270k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Valour Road
#127 / 421
Top 30% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#659 / 2,063
Top 32% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
2,962 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

702 Valour Road — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 399 m), 2 education (nearest 184 m), 3 parks (nearest 230 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 49%
Sold 1/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 702 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 702 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 702 Valour Road in the Minto neighbourhood presents a practical and value-oriented opportunity. Built in 1960, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the immediate area, which can be an advantage for maintenance and systems. With 936 sqft of living space and a 2,962 sqft lot, its size is very typical for Valour Road and Minto, offering a manageable scale for upkeep.

The primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within its local context. The assessed value of $270k ranks above average for Valour Road, suggesting it is a well-regarded property on its block. Recent sale history indicates solid appreciation. This isn't a sprawling estate, but a competitively sized home in a mature neighbourhood. It would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry into the market, downsizers looking for a manageable property without leaving a familiar community style, or practical investors focused on a stable, demand-driven area. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" size for the area is actually a strength, indicating a proven, in-demand layout that fits the neighbourhood's character, potentially making it more resilient and easier to value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows it holds its own very well locally. It's newer than most on the street, and its assessed value is in the top 30% for Valour Road, meaning it's considered above average for the immediate vicinity.

2. Has the property value increased?
Based on available sale price ranges, the property sold between $200k-$250k in 2017 and between $300k-$350k in 2024, indicating a trend of appreciation over that period.

3. Is the lot size a limitation?
At just under 3,000 sqft, the lot is standard for Minto and Valour Road. It provides adequate outdoor space for a patio, garden, or play area without the high maintenance of a much larger yard. It ranks as average for the neighbourhood.

4. What does the "below average" city-wide ranking mean?
Metrics like living area and lot size rank below the Winnipeg average because this is a classic, established neighbourhood with more compact homes compared to newer suburban developments. This is typical for the area and is reflected in the accessible price point.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail. You can request them by email via the button on the listing page. The service is manual, with a promise of reply by the end of the same day and no marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.