697 Goulding Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

59.2

Fair

Overall 59.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,246 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1914 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~78k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 16%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.9Low
Living Area1,246 sqft66Good
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,699 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110106

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)680
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3578 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$254K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 16%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,246 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Goulding Street
#47 / 262
Top 18% · Avg 939 sqft
Same area · Minto
#485 / 2,063
Top 24% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,531 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
286k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Goulding Street
#24 / 262
Top 9% · Avg 246k
Same area · Minto
#407 / 2,063
Top 20% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,843 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
2,699 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

697 Goulding Street — 23 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 143 m), 3 education (nearest 384 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 129 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 697 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 697 Goulding Street in Winnipeg’s Minto neighbourhood presents a distinct profile. Built in 1914, it’s a century-old property that stands out in its immediate area for its above-average interior space and surprisingly low municipal assessment, while sitting on a modest lot.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition within its local context. With 1,246 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more space than the typical home on Goulding Street (which average 939 sqft) and in the wider Minto area. This makes it a relatively spacious option for the neighbourhood. Its most striking characteristic is its assessed value of $28,600, which ranks in the top 9% on its street and top 20% in Minto, indicating much lower property taxes than the Winnipeg city average. However, this very low assessment contrasts with its last recorded sale in the $300k-$350k range (2022), highlighting a significant gap between its market price and its tax valuation.

The property suits practical, value-conscious buyers. It’s ideal for someone seeking more interior space in a central neighbourhood without a corresponding high tax bill. It could also appeal to an investor or homeowner comfortable with an older home (112 years) who sees potential in a structure that has already been modernized to command a modern sale price. The smaller lot (2,699 sqft) means less yard maintenance, aligning with a lock-and-leave or low-upkeep lifestyle.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sale price?
Municipal assessments in Winnipeg are for tax purposes and often lag behind market values, especially after rapid market increases. A sale price reflects current buyer demand, while an assessment is based on a mass appraisal model. This gap can mean relatively lower property taxes.

2. What does the older construction year (1914) mean for me?
While offering classic character, a home of this age requires diligent inspection. Key considerations are the condition of the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation, which may have been updated over time. Its longevity also suggests solid original construction.

3. The home sold recently in 2022. Why might it be back on the market?
Without specific disclosure, common reasons for a quick resale include a change in the owner’s life circumstances (job relocation, family change), or it could have been an investment property. It does not necessarily indicate a problem with the home itself.

4. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is below average for the street and city. This typically means a smaller backyard and potentially less privacy, but also reduces maintenance time and costs. It’s a trade-off that prioritizes the house’s interior space over outdoor land.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is a public record range. As noted on the listing, you can request the exact sale price by emailing the source (SaveOnHouse), which manually provides that data from its records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.