694 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

56.4

Fair

Overall 56.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,160 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1911 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
Living Area1,160 sqft60Fair
Year Built191116Low
Lot Size2,200 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Valour Road
#82 / 421
Top 19% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#732 / 2,063
Top 35% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
210k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Valour Road
#336 / 421
Bottom 20% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,717 / 2,063
Bottom 17% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,666 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

below average
2,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

694 Valour Road — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 398 m), 2 education (nearest 175 m), 3 parks (nearest 255 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 14%
Sold 1/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 694 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 694 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 694 Valour Road presents a distinct profile defined by its contrasts. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space within a historically valued and more affordable segment of the market. Built in 1911, the 1,160 sqft living area is notably larger than many comparable homes on its street and in the broader Minto area. This suggests a house that may have been expanded or simply built with more generous room proportions than its neighbours.

However, this comes with trade-offs characteristic of an older, centrally located property. The lot is compact at 2,200 sqft, and both the assessed value and recent sale prices fall below area averages. This creates a specific value proposition: you are acquiring more house for your money, but within the context of an older building on a smaller parcel of land. It would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—such as first-time homeowners or investors—who prioritize interior square footage and a lower entry price over a large yard or a newer build. The property’s history and established neighbourhood location may also appeal to those interested in character homes, provided they are prepared for the maintenance that comes with a 115-year-old structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. It primarily reflects the home’s age, smaller lot size, and market segment. It can be an advantage, potentially leading to relatively lower property taxes compared to homes with similar living space but higher assessments.

2. What does the "above average" living area ranking mean in practice?
It means that for its immediate vicinity and even across the city, this home offers more interior space than many peers. For a buyer, this translates to better value per square foot and more room than might be expected in this price range.

3. Are there risks with a house built in 1911?
Yes, as with any century-old home. Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection focusing on foundational integrity, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. While it offers charm, updating and maintenance costs should be factored into the budget.

4. How useful is the sold price history provided?
The broad price ranges (e.g., CA$200k–250k in 2021) give a general market trajectory but lack precision. For serious offers, requesting the exact sold price history from the provided service is recommended to inform a competitive bid.

5. The lot size is in the bottom 10% city-wide. How limiting is this?
It significantly limits expansive outdoor space, gardening, or large additions. This is typical for older inner-city neighbourhoods. Suitability depends on lifestyle; it may be adequate for a small patio or low-maintenance landscaping but not for those wanting a large private yard.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.