636 Denson Place

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

57.7

Fair

Overall 57.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

925 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1993 (60 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 9 nearby routes · Within 500m: 24 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

60 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.3Fair
Living Area925 sqft42Low
Year Built199381Excellent
Lot Size4,482 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

65.8Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110113

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)775
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate14%
Population density968 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority45%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
925 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Denson Place
#45 / 58
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,075 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,212 / 2,063
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,041 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
370k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Denson Place
#24 / 58
Top 41% · Avg 360.7k
Same area · Minto
#63 / 2,063
Top 3% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1993
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

above average
4,482 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

636 Denson Place — 37 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 24 dining (nearest 187 m), 1 education (nearest 490 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining24
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 636 Denson Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 636 Denson Place, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 925 sqft bungalow, built in 1993, sits on a notably generous 4,482 sqft lot in the Minto neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in a compelling value proposition within its immediate area. While the living space is modest compared to city-wide averages, the property holds an "Elite" top 3% ranking for its assessed value within Minto, suggesting it is perceived as a high-value asset relative to its local peers. This indicates a potentially advantageous tax assessment or a premium for its specific location and lot size within the community.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for solid value in a mature neighbourhood. It's ideal for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors seeking a property with a large yard (ranking above average for lot size both on its street and in Minto) without the footprint of a larger, older house. The 1993 build date offers a balance between modern construction standards and established community character. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents efficiency—it provides the benefits of a substantial lot while maintaining a manageable, cost-effective interior space to heat, maintain, and renovate.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
While the assessed value is $370k, it's crucial to note this is for municipal taxation. Market value is determined by recent sales of comparable properties. The home's "Elite" assessment ranking in Minto suggests it is a high-value property for the area, but a professional appraisal or comparative market analysis is needed for an accurate current market value.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built in Minto mean?
Within the Minto neighbourhood, this home is in the top 3% for its newer construction year (1993). This is because much of Minto consists of older homes, so a build from the 1990s is relatively recent for the area, potentially implying newer major systems like plumbing, wiring, and the roof.

3. Is the living space too small?
At 925 sqft, the living area is below the city-wide average. This suits buyers looking for a cozy, low-maintenance home. The trade-off is the larger-than-average lot, which expands your outdoor living space and could allow for future additions like a garage, garden, or deck, subject to local bylaws.

4. Why is there only a sold price range from 2016?
Exact sold prices in Manitoba are not publicly available in online databases. The range provided is based on publicly accessible data estimates. To obtain the precise historical sale price, you must request it directly from the listing service, which they provide manually via email to comply with data distribution rules.

5. How does the lot size compare practically?
The 4,482 sqft lot is significantly larger than the Minto area average (~3,267 sqft). This means more private outdoor space, greater distance from neighbours, and more flexibility for landscaping, parking, or recreational use compared to many lots in the neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.