640 Denson Place

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

66.9

Good

Overall 66.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,267 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1993 (60 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 9 nearby routes · Within 500m: 21 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

60 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.7Good
Living Area1,267 sqft66Good
Year Built199381Excellent
Lot Size4,718 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

65.8Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110113

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)775
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate14%
Population density968 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority45%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,267 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Denson Place
#6 / 58
Top 10% · Avg 1,075 sqft
Same area · Minto
#434 / 2,063
Top 21% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,680 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
390k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Denson Place
#12 / 58
Top 21% · Avg 360.7k
Same area · Minto
#38 / 2,063
Top 2% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,616 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1993
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

Elite
4,718 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

640 Denson Place — 32 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 21 dining (nearest 199 m), 1 education (nearest 485 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining21
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 640 Denson Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 640 Denson Place, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,267 sqft home, built in 1993, sits on a notably generous 4,718 sqft lot in the Minto neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positional value within its immediate area. The lot size is exceptional, ranking in the top 2% on its street and top 7% in Minto, offering above-average outdoor space for the locale. Similarly, its assessed value of $390k places it in the elite top 2% for Minto, suggesting it is perceived as a higher-value property within the community. The living space is comfortably above average for both the street and neighbourhood.

The home represents a solid, established property in a mature setting. It would suit a buyer looking for a well-sized lot in a central Winnipeg neighbourhood without the upkeep of a much older home. It’s particularly suited for those who value space and stability over brand-new construction, and who appreciate a property that stands out in terms of lot size and assessed value within its specific community context. A thoughtful perspective is that while its city-wide rankings are average, its local dominance in key metrics like lot size indicates a premium positioning on its street—a factor often more felt in daily living than broad statistics.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others nearby?
The data shows it compares very favourably within Minto and on its own street. It has more living space and a significantly larger lot than most immediate neighbours, and its assessed value is in the top tier for the neighbourhood.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Assessed Value in Minto indicate?
This means the property’s official assessed value is higher than approximately 98% of comparable homes in the Minto area. This typically reflects a combination of its above-average living area, its premium lot size, and overall condition relative to other homes in the neighbourhood.

3. The city-wide lot size ranking is average. Why is the lot considered a key feature?
While average compared to all Winnipeg lots, it is far larger than most in Minto. This means you get more private outdoor space than is typical for the area, which is a tangible advantage for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, without moving to a less central neighbourhood.

4. The home sold between $350k-$400k in 2020. What might explain the current $390k assessment?
The assessed value is very close to its previous sale price, which suggests the property market in this area has remained stable. The assessment aligns with its high standing within Minto, even if broader city prices have fluctuated.

5. Is a 1993-built home considered modern or older?
In context, it’s newer than most in Minto (top 3%), where many homes are from the 1930s. City-wide, it’s above average in age ranking. It likely offers modern wiring and insulation compared to much older homes, but may still require updates to fixtures, windows, or major systems that reach the end of their lifespan.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.