648 Denson Place

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

61.9

Fair

Overall 61.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,035 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1993 (60 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 9 nearby routes · Within 500m: 17 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

60 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.3Fair
Living Area1,035 sqft52Fair
Year Built199381Excellent
Lot Size4,718 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

65.8Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110113

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)775
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate14%
Population density968 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority45%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,035 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Denson Place
#31 / 58
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,075 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,033 / 2,063
Top 50% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,883 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
382k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Denson Place
#15 / 58
Top 26% · Avg 360.7k
Same area · Minto
#46 / 2,063
Top 2% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,213 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1993
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

Elite
4,718 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

648 Denson Place — 28 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 17 dining (nearest 222 m), 1 education (nearest 475 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining17
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 648 Denson Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This home at 648 Denson Place in Winnipeg's Minto neighbourhood presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location. Built in 1993, its 1,035 sqft living area is typical for the immediate area but sits on a notably generous 4,718 sqft lot—one of the largest on the street. This creates significant potential for outdoor living, gardening, or future expansion.

The appeal lies in its strong value proposition within the Minto area. Its assessed value ranks in the elite top 2% of the neighbourhood, suggesting it is a well-maintained or improved property relative to its peers. A sale in the $450k-$500k range in 2022 further supports its market standing. This isn't a sprawling estate, but a solid, above-average offering in its local context. It would suit practical buyers looking for a manageable-sized home with a premium lot size, or investors seeking a property with proven value retention in a stable neighbourhood. The data suggests it's a home that outperforms its immediate surroundings, offering a sense of value and space without the premium of a newer subdivision.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The land area of 4,718 sqft is a standout feature. It ranks in the top 2% on its own street and the top 7% in the broader Minto area, meaning you're getting significantly more yard space than most comparable homes nearby.

2. What does the "Elite" assessed value ranking mean for Minto?
An assessed value ranking in the top 2% for the neighbourhood indicates this property is officially valued much higher than most homes in Minto. This often reflects updates, better condition, or desirable attributes not captured by square footage alone, and can be a marker of stability.

3. The home sold between $450,000 and $500,000 in 2022. How does that inform its current value?
That sale price placed it in the top 1% for the Minto area at the time, strongly aligning with its high assessed value ranking. It serves as a recent, high-calibre benchmark, indicating the property has historically commanded a premium within its market.

4. Is the living space considered small?
At 1,035 sqft, the living area is average for both the street and Minto. The home's value appears to be driven more by its lot size, condition, and the high assessed value rather than expansive interior square footage. It's a efficient layout rather than a sprawling one.

5. How does the age of the home (1993) factor in?
Built in 1993, the home is newer than most in Winnipeg overall. Within Minto, it ranks in the elite top 3% for year built, meaning it's one of the more modern homes in the neighbourhood, potentially requiring less immediate major maintenance than older stock.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.