729 River Road

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

69.6

Good

Overall 69.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,185 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1976 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.6Fair
Living Area1,185 sqft60Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size5,176 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111000

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1716 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,185 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · River Road
#137 / 180
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,664 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#845 / 1,515
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,755 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
395k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · River Road
#130 / 180
Bottom 28% · Avg 505.1k
Same area · Minnetonka
#876 / 1,515
Bottom 42% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,040 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

around average
5,176 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

729 River Road — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 384 m), 2 education (nearest 280 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 362 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 1/2018CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 729 River Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 729 River Road in Winnipeg's Minnetonka neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity. Built in 1976, it sits on a 5,176 sqft lot and offers 1,185 sqft of living space. The data suggests a property that is modest in scale for its immediate street and area, but aligns more closely with city-wide averages, indicating a home that fits a classic, no-frills Winnipeg profile.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its efficiency and relative value. With a living area and assessed value that are below average for River Road but around the city-wide norm, it represents a more accessible entry point into the neighbourhood. The lot, while smaller than many on the street, is near the city-wide average, offering manageable outdoor space without excessive upkeep.

Its suitability is for pragmatic buyers: first-time homeowners seeking a foothold in the area, downsizers looking for a manageable property, or investors interested in a straightforward rental. The home’s age (50 years) means potential buyers should be prepared for maintenance or updates, but it also places the home as one of the newer builds on its street, which could imply more modern systems than some neighbours. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" metrics for the street aren't necessarily drawbacks; they can translate to lower property taxes and less space to heat and maintain, appealing to a budget-conscious lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $39,500 is for municipal tax purposes and is typically much lower than market value. The last known sale was between $250k-$300k in 2018, which is a better reference point for current market expectations.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is smaller than most on River Road, it is near the Winnipeg average. This means less yard maintenance, which can be a positive for those not wanting extensive gardening or landscaping responsibilities.

3. What does the home’s ranking in "Year Built" mean?
Ranking in the top 29% on its street for year built means it is one of the newer homes in that specific group. This could be an advantage, suggesting potentially newer roofing, wiring, or plumbing compared to older neighbours, though a full inspection is essential.

4. Why is the sold price history only a range?
Exact sale prices in Manitoba are not publicly posted online. The provided range is estimated from public data. You can request the exact historical sold price by emailing the listing service.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large, expansive lot or those seeking a move-in-ready home with recent, high-end renovations. Given its size and metrics, it's less likely to fit families needing significant space for growth or individuals wanting a premium, low-maintenance property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.