138 Ravine Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

90.0

Excellent

Overall 90.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,274 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1989 (14 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~180k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

58% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

14 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.1Excellent
Living Area2,274 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size6,564 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110998

Community deep dive

$180K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.8

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1579 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$180K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$695K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,274 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#34 / 58
Bottom 41% · Avg 2,266 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#156 / 1,515
Top 10% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,463 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
596k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#34 / 58
Bottom 41% · Avg 635.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#178 / 1,515
Top 12% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,980 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

above average
6,564 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

138 Ravine Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 114 m), 3 parks (nearest 133 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 10%
Sold 3/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 138 Ravine Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 138 Ravine Drive presents a compelling opportunity in the Minnetonka neighbourhood. Built in 1989, it offers a well-proportioned 2,274 sqft of living space on a 6,564 sqft lot. The data suggests a property that is both established and comfortably above average in its broader context, having sold twice in recent years (2019 and 2022).

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its balanced and competitive positioning. Within its immediate area on Ravine Drive, its size, value, and lot are consistently around the neighbourhood average, indicating it fits seamlessly into a stable, established streetscape. The more compelling perspective emerges when you zoom out: compared to all of Minnetonka, the home ranks in the top 10-13% for living area and assessed value, and city-wide, its living space places it in an elite tier (top 5%). This means you get a home that feels perfectly at home on its block while offering more interior space than the vast majority of Winnipeg houses.

It would suit buyers looking for a "goldilocks" property—one that avoids the extremes of being the smallest or largest on the street, minimizing property tax surprises, while still delivering substantial space for a growing family or those who work from home. It’s a practical choice for someone who values community consistency but also wants the long-term advantage of an above-average footprint.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does the "rank" and "top X%" data actually mean for me?
It’s a relative performance indicator. For example, the home ranks in the top 5% city-wide for living area. This means 95% of homes in Winnipeg are smaller, a significant advantage for resale and livability, even if the home is average-sized on its own street.

The home sold in 2019 and again in 2022. Is that a concern?
Not inherently. The sold price ranges show healthy appreciation between those dates. A previous sale in 2022 simply means the current market value is well-established and recent, providing a clear benchmark.

How should I interpret the assessed value versus the recent sold prices?
The assessed value (for tax purposes) is significantly lower than the market-driven sold prices. This is normal. The key takeaway is that the assessed value is above average for both the area and city, suggesting the municipality views it as a substantial property, which generally correlates with market desirability.

The year built is 1989. What should I budget for?
A home of this age is likely past its major initial systems replacements. A thoughtful inspection should focus on the remaining lifespan of the roof, major appliances, windows, and the heating/cooling system, which may be nearing or have exceeded their typical 25-30 year service life.

The lot size is smaller than the area average. Is that a drawback?
The 6,564 sqft lot is actually above average city-wide. On Ravine Drive, it’s slightly below the street average but not significantly. This often translates to less yard maintenance while still providing ample private outdoor space, which can be a perk for many buyers.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.