627 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

56.5

Fair

Overall 56.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,013 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1959 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.1Fair
Living Area1,013 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size3,999 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,013 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#129 / 342
Top 38% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#205 / 557
Top 37% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,147 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
297k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#117 / 342
Top 34% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#180 / 557
Top 32% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,258 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
3,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

627 Melrose Avenue W — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 330 m), 1 education (nearest 330 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 387 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 627 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 627 Melrose Avenue W presents a solid, mid-century bungalow in Winnipeg's Melrose neighbourhood. Built in 1959, it's a newer construction compared to many on its street and in the immediate area. With just over 1,000 square feet of living space and a 4,000 sqft lot, its size is very typical for the local community, offering a manageable footprint. The appeal here is one of consistency and established character. It suits a first-time buyer or downsizer looking for a home that requires no surprises in terms of scale, set in a mature neighbourhood with stable, average property values. A thoughtful perspective is that while its specs are modest city-wide, they represent the norm for Melrose, suggesting a predictable cost of ownership and a home that fits seamlessly into its surroundings.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does this home compare to others nearby?
The data shows this property is consistently around the local average for living area, lot size, and assessed value. It is, however, newer than many neighbouring homes, which can be an advantage for systems and structure.

What is the likely price range based on recent sales?
A nearby, slightly smaller home at 635 Melrose Avenue W sold in the CA$250k–300k range in 2019. This provides a historical benchmark, though current market conditions must be considered.

Why is the city-wide assessed value comparison so different?
The assessed value is below the city-wide average because that average includes all property types, such as newer, larger homes in suburban developments. The assessment is more meaningful when compared to the local Melrose area average, where it aligns closely.

Is the lot size sufficient for additions or a garage?
At approximately 4,000 sqft, the lot is standard for the area. Any expansion plans would require checking current zoning bylaws and setback requirements to determine feasibility.

How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The exact sold price history is not published publicly. You can request this information directly via the listing service, which provides it manually via email.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.