622 Regent Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

59.8

Fair

Overall 59.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,029 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1953 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.7Fair
Living Area1,029 sqft52Fair
Year Built195336Low
Lot Size8,249 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,029 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Regent Avenue W
#88 / 242
Top 36% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#192 / 557
Top 34% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,145 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
339k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Regent Avenue W
#25 / 242
Top 10% · Avg 271.9k
Same area · Melrose
#64 / 557
Top 11% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,235 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1953
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 31%

Lot Size

Elite
8,249 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

622 Regent Avenue W — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 338 m), 1 education (nearest 307 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 379 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 622 Regent Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 622 Regent Avenue W, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modest living space and exceptional outdoor potential. Built in 1953, its 1,029 sqft interior is typical for the Melrose neighbourhood, offering a practical layout for everyday living. The true standout feature is the land—an 8,249 sqft lot that ranks in the top 1% for size on its street and in the local area. This generous, double-sized parcel is a rare find in the city and provides significant room for gardening, expansion, or recreation.

The appeal lies in this land-value proposition. The property’s assessed value is notably above average for its immediate vicinity, suggesting the lot itself is a major driver of its worth. It suits a specific buyer: someone who prioritizes outdoor space over a large interior, such as a first-time buyer looking for a starter home with room to grow, a hobbyist or gardener, or an investor who sees long-term value in the subdividable potential of such a large lot (subject to zoning). It’s a property where the future value may be more about what you can do with the land than the existing structure.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the sold price range shown the exact price?
No, the listed range is based on public data. To obtain the exact historical sold price, you must request it via the provided email service.

2. Why is the assessed value so high compared to neighbouring homes?
The assessment is significantly above the street and area averages, which is almost certainly due to the property’s exceptionally large lot size, a key factor in municipal valuation.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for Land Area mean?
It means this property’s lot size is larger than 99% of the comparable homes on its street and in the Melrose area, making it a rare offering in that regard.

4. The home is below the city-wide average for living area. Is it small?
At just over 1,000 sqft, it is smaller than the Winnipeg average. However, it is very typical for the Melrose neighbourhood, where similar homes average 973 sqft. It represents a more compact, efficient footprint.

5. What are the implications of buying a home built in 1953?
While the building age is average for the area, a home from this era may require attention to original components like plumbing, electrical, or insulation. A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition and any modernizing needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.