426 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

59.9

Fair

Overall 59.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

910 sqft (bottom 48%) · Built in 1988 (41 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

41 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.1Fair
Living Area910 sqft42Low
Year Built198878Good
Lot Size3,629 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110833

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)776
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4084 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
910 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#182 / 342
Bottom 47% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#287 / 557
Bottom 48% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,949 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
299k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#110 / 342
Top 32% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#170 / 557
Top 31% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,166 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1988
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 24%

Lot Size

around average
3,629 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

426 Melrose Avenue W — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 426 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 426 Melrose Avenue W

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 910 sqft bungalow, built in 1988, presents a practical and modern opportunity within its established Winnipeg neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its relative newness compared to most homes on the street and in the broader Melrose area, where the average construction year is 1948. This suggests potentially fewer concerns with major aging infrastructure. The home sits on a 3,629 sqft lot, which is typical for the immediate area, offering manageable outdoor space.

The data reveals a thoughtful perspective: this property represents a "middle ground." It's not the largest or smallest home on the block, and its assessed value sits comfortably in the top third for the street. This positions it as a stable, average-priced home in its micro-area, but one that is notably newer. It last sold in the $300k-$350k range in 2023.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, low-maintenance footprint without the uncertainties of a century-old property. It’s also a sensible fit for an investor looking for a relatively modern rental in a neighbourhood of older homes. The buyer here is likely pragmatic, valuing the efficiency and condition of a late-80s build over grand character or expansive square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1988 build year affect this home?
Compared to the neighbourhood average from the 1940s, a 1988 construction typically means updated electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards. It may offer more modern room layouts and require fewer immediate major upgrades.

2. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 910 sqft, it is slightly below the average for Melrose Avenue (~980 sqft) and notably smaller than the Winnipeg citywide average. This indicates a efficient, compact layout suited for 1-2 people.

3. What does the assessed value tell us?
The assessed value of $29,900 is not a market price but a valuation for municipal tax purposes. That it ranks in the top 32% on its street suggests the city assesses it as a higher-value property on Melrose Avenue, likely due to its newer construction.

4. How does the last sold price help?
The 2023 sale in the $300k-$350k range provides a recent market benchmark. It shows what a buyer was willing to pay at that time, which is more current and relevant than the tax-assessed value.

5. Who provides the exact historical sold price?
The exact sale price is not public record in Manitoba. The listing service offers to provide this verified information manually via email upon request, as noted on the property details page.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.