400 Melrose Avenue E

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

935 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1940 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.1Low
Living Area935 sqft42Low
Year Built194024Low
Lot Size6,821 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

69.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110837

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3700 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
935 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Melrose Avenue E
#170 / 342
Top 50% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#268 / 557
Top 48% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,577 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
284k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Melrose Avenue E
#159 / 342
Top 46% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#236 / 557
Top 42% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,753 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1940
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

Elite
6,821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

400 Melrose Avenue E — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 315 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 34%
Sold 4/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 400 Melrose Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 400 Melrose Avenue E, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling opportunity centered on its generous, above-average lot. Built in 1940, the 935 sqft house offers living space that is typical for the established Melrose neighborhood. Its assessed value is also in line with local averages. The standout feature is the 6,821 sqft land area, which ranks in the top 1% on its street and top 3% in the broader Melrose area. This sizable yard is a significant asset, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living within the city.

The appeal lies in this land-to-structure value proposition. The home itself is a manageable size for a small household or first-time buyer, while the property footprint suggests future potential. It suits a practical buyer who values space and possibility over a move-in-ready, modern finish. It would be ideal for someone with renovation or expansion plans, a buyer prioritizing outdoor space for family or hobbies, or an investor seeing the underlying value in the lot size within a mature neighborhood. Recent sale history indicates steady demand in its price range.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for Land Area actually mean?
It means this property's lot size of 6,821 sqft is larger than 99% of the lots on Melrose Avenue E and 97% of those in the wider Melrose area, making it a notably spacious parcel for the location.

2. The house seems smaller and older than the city average. Is that a concern?
Not for this neighborhood. The living area and year built are both very typical for Melrose, where homes are generally older and cozier. The value here is in the established community and the disproportionate size of the land compared to neighboring properties.

3. How reliable are the past sold price ranges shown?
The ranges are based on public data. For precise historical sold prices, you must request the information directly via the provided email service, as exact sale prices are not publicly disclosed in Manitoba.

4. What could the large lot size mean for me as a buyer?
Beyond privacy and outdoor space, it could provide flexibility for future additions like a garage, workshop, or home extension. It may also offer better drainage and landscaping opportunities than smaller, denser lots. However, always verify zoning bylaws and setback requirements before planning.

5. The assessed value seems low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
The city-wide average includes all property types and newer, larger homes across Winnipeg. This assessment reflects the home's specific characteristics, age, and its value within the local market context of Melrose, which features more modest, older homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.