361 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

40.7

Below average

Overall 40.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

675 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1918 (29 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

29 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.6Low
Living Area675 sqft15Low
Year Built191816Low
Lot Size4,800 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

63.4Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110832

Community deep dive

$71K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)517
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3976 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$71K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)8%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
675 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#323 / 342
Bottom 6% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#522 / 557
Bottom 6% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,561 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
217k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#287 / 342
Bottom 16% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#456 / 557
Bottom 18% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,536 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

above average
4,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

361 Melrose Avenue W — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 424 m), 2 parks (nearest 224 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 361 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 361 Melrose Avenue W

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, century-old home (built 1918) on a notably generous lot in Winnipeg's Melrose area. Its key characteristic is the significant disparity between its modest 675 sqft living space and its larger-than-average 4,800 sqft land area. The home's assessed value and recent sold price are well below city-wide averages, reflecting its smaller size and age.

The primary appeal lies in its land potential. The lot size is above average for the immediate area, offering valuable outdoor space or future expansion possibilities rare for the price point. It suits a specific buyer: a hands-on individual or investor looking for an affordable entry into the market, who values land over a move-in-ready interior. This could be a renovator with a long-term vision, someone seeking a manageable footprint with room for a large garden or workshop, or an investor considering future redevelopment, subject to zoning. It is not suited for those requiring modern, spacious living without immediate renovation plans.

A less obvious perspective is that a home of this age and profile often sits on a settled lot with mature trees, offering established greenery that newer subdivisions lack. Its below-average metrics also suggest property tax obligations may be relatively lower.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Top 94%" ranking for living area mean?
It means the home's living space (675 sqft) is smaller than approximately 94% of comparable homes in the city, confirming it is a compact dwelling.

2. Is the land size a positive feature?
Yes. At 4,800 sqft, the lot is larger than most in the Melrose area, which is its standout asset. This provides more private outdoor space and potential options not available on a standard lot.

3. What should I consider due to the home's age (1918)?
While offering classic charm, a 108-year-old home will likely require careful attention to foundational, electrical, plumbing, and insulation systems. Budgeting for updates and maintenance is essential.

4. The assessed value seems very low compared to the city average. Why?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is influenced heavily by the home's size, age, and recent sales in the area. The low assessment reflects the home's compact living area and older construction compared to the broader city housing stock.

5. Who would this property not be a good fit for?
It would likely not suit buyers seeking a turnkey, modern home, those needing multiple bedrooms or ample indoor living space, or anyone unwilling to undertake potential renovations or manage the upkeep of an older structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.