301 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

51.4

Fair

Overall 51.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

916 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1944 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 parks, 1 fuel station, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area916 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa194424Low
Lupa4,900 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

63.4Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110832

Community deep dive

$71K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)517
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3976 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$71K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)8%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
916 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#177 / 342
Bottom 48% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#280 / 557
Top 50% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,587 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
189k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#325 / 342
Bottom 5% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#522 / 557
Bottom 6% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,236 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1944
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 21%

Lupa

lampas sa average
4,900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

301 Melrose Avenue W — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 189 m), 2 parks (nearest 63 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2022CA$150k–200k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 12%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 14%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 301 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 301 Melrose Avenue W

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, well-established home built in 1944, offering a practical footprint of 916 sqft. Its standout feature is the generous 4,900 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most in the immediate Melrose area. This presents a significant opportunity for outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion that is rare for the neighbourhood.

The home’s primary appeal lies in its value proposition. With a currently assessed value significantly below averages for the street, area, and city, it represents an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. This is a property for buyers who prioritize land size and potential over turn-key condition or above-average living space. It would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a home of vintage character, an investor looking for a land-hold opportunity, or a hands-on owner who sees value in personalizing a property over time. Its recent sale between 2022-2025 suggests it has been part of the active market, and its below-average assessment may indicate room for value growth through updates.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Assessment values are based on a mass appraisal system and historical data. A value this far below averages can reflect the home’s age, specific condition, and modest size relative to the broader city market. It does not necessarily reflect the potential market price but indicates a lower property tax base.

2. What does the large lot size mean for me?
A lot size that ranks in the top 30% for the area is a key asset. It offers more private outdoor space than neighbours, potential for additions like a garage or garden suite (subject to zoning), and generally provides a greater sense of openness.

3. The home sold recently (2022-2025). What does that indicate?
A sale within the last few years suggests the property is likely in livable condition and has been part of the modern transaction cycle. It provides a recent, though estimated, price range for market comparison, but the exact sale terms and any subsequent changes would need verification.

4. As a 1944 home, what should I be prepared for?
Homes of this era may have original building materials and systems. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the foundation, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. This is typical for the neighbourhood, where most homes were built around the same post-war period.

5. How do you interpret the "Top X%" rankings for each feature?
These rankings compare this specific property against groups of similar homes. For example, "Top 27%" for land area means 73% of homes on Melrose Avenue W have a smaller lot. Conversely, "Top 95%" for assessed value means its value is in the bottom 5% on the street. It’s a quick way to see where the property excels or is more modest compared to its immediate peers.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.