71 Lynn Lake Drive

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

65.5

Good

Overall 65.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,053 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1984 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.5Fair
Living Area1,053 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa198473Good
Lupa4,999 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

77.6Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110865

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate2%
Population density3713 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$320K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,053 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Lynn Lake Drive
#32 / 100
Top 32% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#1,228 / 1,959
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,770 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
371k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Lynn Lake Drive
#33 / 100
Top 33% · Avg 358.6k
Same area · Meadows
#1,186 / 1,959
Bottom 39% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1984
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 30%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Lynn Lake Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 322 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

71 Lynn Lake Drive: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 71 Lynn Lake Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 1984 single-family home on Lynn Lake Drive in Winnipeg’s Meadows area, with 1,053 square feet of living space on a roughly 4,999 square foot lot. Its assessed value sits at $371,000.

The property’s main draw is not size or flash, but relative value and a solid lot. The living area is below the Meadow and city averages (1,286 sqft and 1,342 sqft, respectively), placing it in the bottom third citywide. However, the lot is a generous half-acre equivalent for the neighborhood, offering more outdoor space than many newer infill builds. The assessed value is actually above the street average ($358.6k) and in the top half citywide—meaning you’re paying for land and location, not square footage.

This home would suit a buyer who prioritizes a usable yard and a quieter street over a large interior footprint. It’s a good fit for someone willing to update or reconfigure the floor plan, or for a small family or couple who spend more time outdoors than indoors. The 1984 build year means it’s past the riskiest era for older Winnipeg homes (lead pipes, knob-and-tube wiring) but may still need mechanical or window updates. It’s less suited for someone who wants a turnkey, open-concept layout without investment.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes on my street?
It’s essentially average—1,053 sqft versus the street average of 1,060 sqft. That places it in the top third of Lynn Lake Drive, meaning many neighbors have similar or slightly larger footprints.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the street average if the house isn’t that big?
Value is driven more by lot size, location, and recent sales than raw square footage. The lot is generous, and the house sits in a part of the city where prices have climbed. The $371k assessment reflects land value as much as the structure.

3. Is the ’84 build likely to have major issues?
Not necessarily. Homes from the mid-80s generally used modern building codes but predate high-efficiency standards. You’ll likely want to check the age of the roof, furnace, and windows. Polybutylene plumbing was common in that era—worth confirming it’s been replaced.

4. How does this property work for renovation or resale?
The land-to-structure ratio is favorable. You have a solid footprint for a future addition or a partial rebuild, and the lot won’t feel cramped. The current ranking shows it underperforms area averages, so there is room to add value through updates.

5. Is this a quiet street or a through road?
Lynn Lake Drive is a local street in Meadows, not a major artery. It ranks average for its street (top 33% in value, top 32% in size), which suggests a stable, established block rather than a high-traffic corridor. Parking and privacy are likely decent here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.