66 Sand Point Bay

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

67.1

Good

Overall 67.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

992 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1991 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.7Fair
Living Area992 sqft42Low
Year Built199181Excellent
Lot Size7,697 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
992 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#36 / 37
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,453 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#1,540 / 1,959
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,246 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
382k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#35 / 37
Bottom 5% · Avg 441.1k
Same area · Meadows
#1,077 / 1,959
Bottom 45% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,213 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
7,697 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Sand Point Bay — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 309 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 39%
Sold 3/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Sand Point Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 66 Sand Point Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its generous 7,697 sqft lot in the Meadows neighbourhood, which is significantly larger than most properties on its street and in the wider area. Built in 1991, it is also a newer construction compared to many Winnipeg homes. The appeal here is primarily in the land and the potential it offers, rather than the interior living space. With 992 sqft, the house itself is notably compact, ranking below average in size for the area. This creates a unique dynamic: a modest, manageable home on a substantial, private lot.

The property would best suit practical buyers who prioritize outdoor space and future potential over immediate square footage. It's an ideal fit for a first-time buyer seeking an entry point into a stable neighbourhood without a large maintenance burden, or for an investor looking for a property where the land value is a key asset. The recent sale history suggests steady market interest. For the right buyer, the trade-off of a smaller interior for a larger, versatile yard and a newer building foundation is the core opportunity.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small for a family?
While the living area is below average, the layout and functionality matter most. The sizable lot offers crucial room for children to play and for family gatherings outdoors, which can offset a cozier interior for some buyers.

2. Why is the assessed value relatively low compared to the city-wide average?
Property assessments consider many factors, including living area. The home’s compact size directly influences its assessed value, which is around average for the Meadows area but below average on its specific street where homes are typically larger.

3. What does the lot size actually offer?
Beyond privacy, a lot of this scale (roughly 0.18 acres) provides rare flexibility in the neighbourhood for additions like a large deck, shed, garden, or even future expansion of the home itself, subject to zoning.

4. How does the 1991 build year affect the home?
A build year of 1991 generally means construction methods and materials (like wiring and plumbing) are more modern than those in many mid-century Winnipeg homes, potentially reducing concerns about outdated systems while still allowing for updates to décor.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail. As noted on the listing, you can request this information directly via email from the service, which provides the figures manually without using your contact for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.