51 Helen Mayba Crescent

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

81.8

Excellent

Overall 81.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,740 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 2011 (21 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

21 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.1Excellent
Living Area1,740 sqft86Excellent
Year Built201194Excellent
Lot Size4,648 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,740 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Helen Mayba Crescent
#25 / 47
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,728 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#332 / 1,959
Top 17% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,662 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
522k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Helen Mayba Crescent
#20 / 47
Top 43% · Avg 517.6k
Same area · Meadows
#226 / 1,959
Top 12% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,974 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

around average
4,648 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Helen Mayba Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 339 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Top 32%
Sold 7/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Helen Mayba Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 51 Helen Mayba Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 2011, offers a modern living space in the Meadows neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average size and contemporary build relative to the wider area. With 1,740 sqft of living area, the home is notably more spacious than many in both the Meadows and across Winnipeg, placing it within the top 20% citywide. Its 2011 construction date is also a significant asset, ranking it in the elite top 5% for age within the neighbourhood, suggesting modern building standards and less immediate need for major updates.

The assessed value is consistently above average for its area and the city, indicating strong official valuation. A thoughtful perspective is the lot size: at 4,648 sqft, it is smaller than most on its own street, which may mean less yard maintenance but could be a consideration for those seeking extensive outdoor space. This property would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern home with generous interior space, who prioritize a newer build within a well-established community. It’s a solid choice for professionals or families seeking comfort and convenience without the quirks or renovation projects of an older house.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales on the street?
Based on available data, past sales on Helen Mayba Crescent in 2017 and 2020 fell within the $400k-$450k range. This home’s assessed value is above the street average, suggesting it aligns with or exceeds the historical market activity in the area.

2. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is smaller than most directly on Helen Mayba Crescent, it is actually around the average for the broader Meadows area. This typically translates to less yard upkeep. The trade-off is that the property offers more interior space than its neighbours, which many modern buyers prefer.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for its year built mean?
This means the home is newer than approximately 95% of other properties in the Meadows neighbourhood. For a buyer, this strongly suggests advantages like contemporary layouts, newer major systems (roof, HVAC, windows), and potentially better energy efficiency.

4. Are the property taxes likely to be high?
The assessed value is above average for the area and city, which is the primary basis for property tax calculation. Prospective buyers should anticipate taxes commensurate with this above-average assessment.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail. The listing service offers to provide this information manually via email, with a commitment to respond by the end of the same business day without using your contact information for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.