27 Sand Point Bay

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

71.8

Good

Overall 71.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,122 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1989 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.4Good
Living Area1,122 sqft60Fair
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size5,593 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,122 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#32 / 37
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,453 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#1,055 / 1,959
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,296 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
411k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#30 / 37
Bottom 19% · Avg 441.1k
Same area · Meadows
#844 / 1,959
Top 43% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,464 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

around average
5,593 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Sand Point Bay — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Sand Point Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 27 Sand Point Bay in the Meadows neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg’s housing market. Built in 1989, it is a 1,122 sqft residence on a 5,593 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $41,100. The data suggests it is a more modest offering on its specific street, where homes tend to be larger and have higher assessments. However, within the broader Meadows area and citywide, its size and value are much more aligned with averages. It last sold between $400,000 and $450,000 in 2023.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its position as a relatively affordable entry point into a stable neighbourhood. While it ranks below the street average for living space and assessed value, this can translate to a lower property tax burden and a manageable footprint for buyers seeking simplicity. Its lot size is consistent with area norms, offering standard outdoor space. The home suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a straightforward property without the premium of a larger, renovated home on the same block. A thoughtful perspective is that buying a "below-average" home on a desirable street can be a strategic way to gain access to the location while leaving room in the budget for future updates tailored to the new owner's taste.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sold price?
Assessed values in Manitoba are primarily for municipal tax purposes and often lag behind current market values, which are influenced by recent sales, buyer demand, and condition. The 2023 sale price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay in the open market at that time.

2. How does this home compare to others on Sand Point Bay?
The data indicates this home is more modest than its immediate neighbours. It has less living area than the street average (1,122 sqft vs. ~1,453 sqft) and a lower assessed value. This means it likely represents one of the more accessible options on the bay.

3. What does the "Sold Price" range mean?
The listed sold price of CA$400k–450k is an estimated range derived from public data. To obtain the exact sale price, you must request it directly via the provided email service, which manually confirms the figure from official records.

4. Is the lot size typical for the area?
Yes. At 5,593 sqft, the land area is very close to the average for both the Meadows neighbourhood (~5,372 sqft) and the city overall. It is a standard residential lot for Winnipeg.

5. The home was built in 1989. What should I consider?
A home of this age may have original major components, like the roof, windows, or HVAC system, nearing or exceeding their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition and potential upcoming capital expenses, which also presents an opportunity to modernize systems efficiently.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.