107 Helen Mayba Crescent

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

83.0

Excellent

Overall 83.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,621 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 2010 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

26% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.1Excellent
Living Area1,621 sqft83Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa201090Excellent
Lupa7,688 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,621 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Helen Mayba Crescent
#29 / 47
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,728 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#459 / 1,959
Top 23% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,187 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
529k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Helen Mayba Crescent
#16 / 47
Top 34% · Avg 517.6k
Same area · Meadows
#201 / 1,959
Top 10% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,040 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
2010
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 11%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,688 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107 Helen Mayba Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 458 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2016CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 14%

Parehong lugar

Top 45%

Buong lungsod

Top 40%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 107 Helen Mayba Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 107 Helen Mayba Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 107 Helen Mayba Crescent in the Meadows neighborhood presents a compelling blend of space, modernity, and value. Built in 2010, it offers 1,621 sqft of living area on a notably generous 7,688 sqft lot. The appeal lies in its strong positional value: while the home is fairly typical for its immediate street, it stands out significantly within its wider neighborhood and across Winnipeg. Its lot size is in the top 11% on the street and top 8% in the Meadows, offering ample outdoor space that is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions. The assessed value is well above area and city averages, suggesting a solid investment in a desirable locale.

This property would suit buyers looking for a modern home without the premium of a brand-new build, and who prioritize a larger yard for family activities, gardening, or future expansion. It’s also ideal for value-conscious buyers seeking a home that outperforms its peers in the broader market, indicating a sound purchase in a stable community. The 2010 build date means major components are likely still in good condition, offering a move-in-ready experience without the immediate concerns of an older home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others nearby?
The home’s assessed value is above average for both the Meadows neighborhood and the city overall, ranking in the top 10% and 15% respectively. On its own street, it is around the median, indicating it is priced consistently with its direct neighbors.

2. What is the significance of having such a large lot?
At 7,688 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than most in the area. This provides more privacy, space for recreation or landscaping, and potential for additions like a deck, shed, or even a future expansion, subject to local bylaws.

3. What can the 2016 sale price range tell me?
The previous sale in the CA$350k–400k range provides a historical benchmark. Comparing this to the current assessed value and any asking price can help gauge market appreciation and current value. The exact sale price is available upon request.

4. Is a 2010-built home considered modern?
Yes, a 16-year-old home is considered relatively modern. It likely incorporates contemporary building standards and layouts while being past the initial "shrinkage" settling period of a brand-new build. Major systems like the roof, HVAC, and windows may still have considerable life left, but should still be inspected.

5. How does the living space compare to typical homes?
At 1,621 sqft, the living area is above the citywide average. It is slightly below the average for its specific street but larger than most homes in the broader Meadows area, offering a good balance of manageable size and spaciousness for a growing family or those who work from home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.