62 Thunder Bay

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

70.4

Good

Overall 70.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,199 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1975 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.4Fair
Living Area1,199 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,989 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

82.3Excellent
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110599

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)685
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3605 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority35%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Thunder Bay
#4 / 39
Top 10% · Avg 1,069 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#436 / 1,668
Top 26% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#98,492 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
435k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Thunder Bay
#2 / 39
Top 5% · Avg 387.2k
Same area · Meadowood
#195 / 1,668
Top 12% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,386 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,989 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

62 Thunder Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 396 m), 1 education (nearest 439 m), 1 shopping (nearest 364 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Thunder Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1,199 sqft bungalow at 62 Thunder Bay in Winnipeg's Meadowood neighbourhood presents a compelling opportunity. Built in 1975, it sits on a generous 5,989 sqft lot. The home’s standout feature is its strong positional value within its immediate area. It ranks in the top 10% for living area on its own street and holds an elite "Top 5%" position for its assessed value among Thunder Bay properties, suggesting it is viewed as a premium asset in its micro-market.

Its appeal lies in offering above-average space and lot size for Meadowood, providing room to grow or enjoy outdoors without the premium of a newer suburb. The data indicates it’s a home that has been well-maintained and assessed favourably over time, offering a sense of established stability. It would suit practical buyers looking for a solid, spacious bungalow in a mature neighbourhood, perhaps downsizers seeking single-level living with a sizable yard, or value-oriented families who prioritize indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that its high ranking on its own street suggests a desirable pocket within the area, which can often be more important than broader neighbourhood trends.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely market price?
The assessed value of $43,500k is for municipal tax purposes. The last known sale was between $350k-$400k in 2017. Market price is determined by current conditions, but the high assessed value ranking suggests the property has strong underlying value fundamentals.

2. What does the "elite" ranking for year built on the street mean?
With a build year of 1975, it is ranked 1st out of 39 homes on Thunder Bay. This doesn't mean it's the newest, but that its age is favourable compared to its direct neighbours—it is likely newer than most on the street, which can be an advantage for systems and upkeep.

3. Is the living area sufficient for a family?
At 1,199 sqft, it is above average for both the street and Meadowood. This size is typical for a comfortable 3-bedroom bungalow and is generally suitable for a small to medium-sized family, especially when combined with the large lot.

4. Why is there a range for the 2017 sold price, and how can I get the exact figure?
Sold price ranges are estimated from public data. The exact sale price is available by request via email from the listing service, which they provide manually without using your email for marketing.

5. How does the lot size impact future potential?
The lot of nearly 6,000 sqft is above average for the area. This not only allows for more private outdoor space but also offers greater potential for future landscaping, additions, or renovations, subject to city bylaws.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.