371 Meadowood Drive

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

57.7

Fair

Overall 57.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

809 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1974 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.2Low
Living Area809 sqft32Low
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size3,149 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
809 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Meadowood Drive
#67 / 81
Bottom 17% · Avg 964 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#1,508 / 1,668
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,765 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
291k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Meadowood Drive
#30 / 81
Top 37% · Avg 295.5k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,494 / 1,668
Bottom 10% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,319 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

371 Meadowood Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 389 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 432 m), 1 shopping (nearest 456 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 35%
Sold 12/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 371 Meadowood Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 371 Meadowood Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1974-built home on Meadowood Drive presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg's housing market. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with 809 square feet of living space on a 3,149 sqft lot, placing it below the average size for both the neighbourhood and the wider city. This translates to lower utility and maintenance costs, a significant appeal for budget-conscious buyers.

The home’s assessed value is notably low, sitting well below area and city averages. This suggests a potentially attractive property tax burden and an opportunity for buyers focused on fundamentals rather than premium finishes. Its strongest relative feature is its year of construction; on its own street, it ranks in the top 7%, meaning it is one of the newer homes in its immediate cluster, which can be a positive for systems and structure.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, low-overhead asset. Its appeal lies in affordability and simplicity, not size or luxury. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller footprint and lot offer a manageable outdoor space and encourage a more efficient, clutter-free lifestyle. Its sale history shows steady value increases, indicating stability in its market niche.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is influenced heavily by the home's size, age, and market area. This home's below-average square footage and lot size directly result in a lower assessment compared to larger, more recently built or renovated homes citywide.

2. What does the "Top 7%" ranking for Year Built on its street mean?
This statistic indicates that, among the 81 comparable homes on Meadowood Drive, this 1974-built home is newer than about 93% of them. On its specific street, it is one of the more recently constructed properties.

3. How reliable are the past sold price ranges shown?
The sold price ranges are derived from public data. For the exact historical sale prices, you must request the information directly via the provided email service, as this data is verified and supplied manually.

4. Is the smaller living area a major concern?
It depends on your needs. The living area is compact, which limits furniture arrangements and storage. However, it also means lower heating/cooling costs and less to maintain, which can be a deliberate choice for simplicity or budget management.

5. How does this home compare to the nearby properties listed?
It is very similar in scale and value to 234 Knightsbridge Drive (800 sqft, $29.70k assessed). It is notably smaller and valued lower than the reference property at 82 Willowmeade Crescent (1,152 sqft, $37.80k assessed), highlighting the spectrum of home sizes within Meadowood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.