30 Olivewood Crescent

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.5

Good

Overall 72.5 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,160 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 1975 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 59%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.8Good
Living Area1,160 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size10,328 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

82.5Excellent
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110479

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$111K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)439
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2438 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority35%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Olivewood Crescent
#5 / 18
Top 28% · Avg 1,098 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#464 / 1,668
Top 28% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
434k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Olivewood Crescent
#3 / 18
Top 17% · Avg 386.4k
Same area · Meadowood
#201 / 1,668
Top 12% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,733 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

Elite
10,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

30 Olivewood Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 251 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 290 m), 2 shopping (nearest 351 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 30 Olivewood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 30 Olivewood Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1975-built bungalow in Meadowood stands out for its generous 10,328 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most in the area, placing it in the top 5% of the neighbourhood. The 1,160 sqft living space is comfortably above average for both the street and the local community. With an assessed value that ranks well above local averages, the property presents a solid, established foundation in a mature neighbourhood.

The primary appeal lies in its rare combination of a very large, private yard within a city setting—a significant advantage for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. Its above-average rankings on its own street suggest it is one of the more substantial and well-regarded homes in the immediate area. This home would best suit practical buyers who value indoor-outdoor space over brand-new finishes, such as growing families seeking room for kids and pets, or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout without sacrificing yard space. It’s a property for someone who sees the underlying value in land size and established community character, and who may be prepared for the maintenance or updates typical of a home from the 1970s.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to a typical city lot?
The lot is approximately a quarter of an acre, which is significantly larger than the standard Winnipeg lot. It ranks in the top 6% city-wide, offering substantial outdoor space that is increasingly uncommon.

2. The home was last sold in 2023. What does that recent sale indicate?
The sale occurred within the price range of $300k-$350k. A relatively quick resale could indicate a flipped investment or a change in the owner’s circumstances. It’s a key point for further investigation to understand any recent renovations or the reason for the short tenure.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
Not directly. The assessed value of $43,400 is for municipal tax purposes. The 2023 sale price provides a more current market benchmark, though prices have shifted since then. The assessment being above area averages does signal the property is considered relatively substantial by the city assessor.

4. What might the "above average" rankings on the street imply?
Homes on Olivewood Crescent appear quite consistent in age and size. Ranking 3rd of 18 for assessed value and having the largest lot (rank 1 of 18) suggests this property is likely one of the more premium offerings on this particular street, potentially offering better views, positioning, or original specifications.

5. What are the considerations with a home built in 1975?
A 51-year-old home will have components nearing the end of their service life. While it presents an opportunity to customize, a thorough inspection of major systems (roof, windows, plumbing, electrical, HVAC) is essential. The positive trade-off is often well-built construction and a mature, established neighbourhood with larger lots than newer subdivisions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.