257 Knightsbridge Drive

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

64.0

Fair

Overall 64.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,080 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1974 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.7Fair
Living Area52
1,080 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size28
2,998 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74
Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#15 / 99
Top 15% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#653 / 1,668
Top 39% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
277k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#94 / 99
Bottom 5% · Avg 315.6k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,595 / 1,668
Bottom 4% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,924 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

below average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

257 Knightsbridge Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 449 m), 1 education (nearest 445 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 464 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 257 Knightsbridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 257 Knightsbridge Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,080 sqft bungalow in Meadowood, built in 1974, presents a distinct value profile shaped by its context. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for its immediate street and neighbourhood, housed within a more modest and efficient lot. Compared to other homes on Knightsbridge Drive, the living area ranks in the top 15%, meaning it is notably larger than most direct neighbours. This makes it a practical choice for those seeking comfortable living space without an excessively large yard to maintain.

However, the property’s assessed value is significantly below average for both the street and the wider Meadowood area, ranking in the bottom 5-6%. This combination—more house, lower assessment—suggests a potential value opportunity, but likely points to factors such as the home’s condition, specific features, or updates needed relative to peers. The lot size is compact, which can be a benefit for buyers seeking lower maintenance or lower property tax obligations based on land value.

This home would suit a pragmatic first-time buyer or downsizer who prioritizes interior square footage over land size and is comfortable with a property that may require some updates. It’s also a candidate for an investor or handy buyer looking for a home with a value basis that differs from its neighbours, potentially allowing for added value through renovations.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighbouring homes?
The assessment is based on a municipal evaluation of the property's market value, considering factors like the building's condition, features, and lot size. A ranking in the bottom 5% on the street indicates this home's assessed value is lower than nearly all comparable neighbours, which often reflects a need for modernization or specific characteristics not captured in square footage alone.

2. Is the smaller lot size a major disadvantage?
Not necessarily. While the lot is below average in size for the city, it requires less maintenance. For buyers not interested in extensive gardening or large outdoor spaces, this can be a practical benefit and may contribute to lower property taxes.

3. The home sold recently in 2024. What does the sale price range indicate?
The reported sale price range of CA$300k–350k placed it around the middle of the pack city-wide (Top 52%). This suggests the market price balanced the home's larger living area against its lower assessment and other factors, resulting in a fair, mid-range value transaction.

4. How does the age of the home (1974) affect things?
Built in 1974, this home is actually newer than most on its specific street (ranking in the top 10%). This is a relative positive, but buyers should still budget for maintenance and updates common to houses of this era, such as roof, windows, or mechanical systems.

5. You mention "potential value opportunity." What should I consider?
The opportunity lies in the disconnect between the above-average living space and the below-average assessed value. A buyer should investigate whether the lower cost basis allows for renovation and improvement that could bring the property's value more in line with, or even above, neighbourhood averages. A professional inspection is essential to understand the scope and cost of any needed work.