267 Knightsbridge Drive

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

60.4

Fair

Overall 60.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1974 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.7Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#57 / 99
Bottom 42% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#1,335 / 1,668
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
304k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#37 / 99
Top 37% · Avg 315.6k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,431 / 1,668
Bottom 14% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,349 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

below average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

267 Knightsbridge Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 455 m), 1 education (nearest 453 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 479 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 267 Knightsbridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 267 Knightsbridge Drive, Meadowood, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 900 sqft bungalow, built in 1974, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Meadowood neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its manageability and value positioning. With a living area that is modest yet on par with many homes on its own street, it suits buyers looking for a lower-maintenance footprint without the premium price of a larger modern home. The lot size, while smaller than area averages, reduces yard work and upkeep—a potential benefit for downsizers or first-time owners.

The home’s assessed value is notably below the Meadowood average, suggesting a potentially accessible price point. This, combined with its age placing it among the newer homes on Knightsbridge Drive, indicates a property that may offer a balance of relative modernity and affordability. It would best suit pragmatic buyers such as first-time homeowners, investors, or retirees seeking a cost-effective, single-level living option in a stable, established community. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and lower taxes could free up budget for renovations or interior updates tailored to the new owner’s taste.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others in the area?
At 900 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for Meadowood (approx. 1,114 sqft) but is closer to the average for its specific street. It represents a more compact, efficient layout.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value ($30,400) is for municipal tax purposes. Market conditions, property condition, and recent upgrades ultimately determine the sale price. It is a useful benchmark, showing this home is valued below many in the wider neighbourhood.

3. What does the lot size mean for a buyer?
The 2,998 sqft lot is smaller than most in Meadowood. This typically means less exterior maintenance and gardening, which can be an advantage for those seeking simplicity, but may limit expansion or outdoor recreation space.

4. The home was last sold in 2017. Can I find out the exact sale price?
Exact historical sale prices are not publicly displayed. The listing indicates the 2017 sale was in the $200,000-$250,000 range. You can request the precise figure via the provided email service for verification.

5. What are the potential considerations with a 1974-built home?
Homes of this age are likely to have had several systems updated over time. A key consideration would be the age and condition of major components like the roof, windows, furnace, and electrical, which may be due for review or replacement.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.