14 Pembridge Bay

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1973 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.5Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size4,999 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Pembridge Bay
#43 / 46
Bottom 7% · Avg 976 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#1,618 / 1,668
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
327k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Pembridge Bay
#46 / 46
Bottom 1% · Avg 370.8k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,334 / 1,668
Bottom 20% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,689 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
4,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Pembridge Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 140 m), 1 parks (nearest 308 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Pembridge Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 14 Pembridge Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 14 Pembridge Bay in Meadowood is a compact, single-story property built in 1973, sitting on a just-under 5,000 sqft lot. Its key characteristic is its clear position as a more affordable, entry-point home within its immediate area. With 720 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than most homes on its street and in the wider neighbourhood. This is reflected in its assessed value, which is the lowest on Pembridge Bay itself.

The appeal lies in its potential for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower-cost foothold in a stable Winnipeg neighbourhood. The lot size is fairly typical for Meadowood, offering standard outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house is modest in size, its "Elite" ranking for year built on its street (newer than most direct neighbours) suggests it may have relative advantages in foundational upkeep compared to immediate comparables. It suits a practical buyer who prioritizes location and lot over interior square footage, and who sees the value in a home that leaves room for future updates or expansion according to personal taste and budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a small house?
Yes. At 720 sqft, the living area is below average for the street, the Meadowood area, and the city overall. It is a compact, typically two-bedroom bungalow layout.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sold price range?
The assessed value ($32,700) is for municipal tax purposes and is often significantly lower than market value. The sold price range (CA$350k–400k in 2025) reflects the actual current market conditions and demand.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
On its own street, this home (built 1973) is newer than most of its direct neighbours. This doesn't mean it's a new build, but that it may be among the most recently built houses on that specific block, which could imply somewhat newer construction materials or systems.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for move-in-ready, modern finishes or those requiring significant space for a growing family. The below-average living area requires efficient use of space.

5. How can I find out the exact sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed due to data privacy. You can request it by email through the listing service; they provide the accurate figure manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.