931 Centennial Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,392 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1963 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.4k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Chinese · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.6Good
Living Area71
1,392 sqftGood
Year Built46
1963Low
Lot Size67
5,098 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95
Excellent

Community Score

57.7Fair
Household Income56
Fair
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress30
Low
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110368

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$64K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

63%

Single-person households

9%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,342
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age45.2
Avg household size1.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density5161 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households63%
Couple families with children9%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings45%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,392 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Centennial Street
#49 / 347
Top 14% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#63 / 385
Top 16% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,059 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
457k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Centennial Street
#61 / 347
Top 18% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#97 / 385
Top 25% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,851 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1963
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 2%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

931 Centennial Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 69 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 931 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 931 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 931 Centennial Street in the Mathers neighbourhood presents a solid, above-average offering within its local context. Its key appeal lies in its favourable standing compared to immediate neighbours. The living space (1,392 sq ft) is notably larger than most on its street and in Mathers, ranking in the top 14% and 16% respectively. Similarly, its assessed value ranks highly for the area, suggesting a perception of good value relative to nearby properties.

A less obvious strength is the home’s age. Built in 1963, it is newer than the vast majority of homes in Mathers, ranking in the elite top 2% for the neighbourhood. This often implies potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure compared to older area homes. The lot size is average for the street but smaller than many in the wider city, offering a manageable yard.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for a well-sized home in an established neighbourhood, who values space and a relatively newer build over a large lot. It’s a strong contender for someone prioritizing a home that stands out positively on key metrics within its own community rather than just city-wide comparisons.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it consistently outperforms area averages. It has more living space, a higher assessed value, and is significantly newer than most homes in the Mathers neighbourhood.

2. What does the assessed value figure mean for the potential selling price?
The assessed value of $45.70k is for municipal tax purposes. The last known sold price range (2017) was $350k-$400k. The assessed value ranking highly against neighbours is a positive indicator of its relative worth in the area, but market conditions will determine the final sale price.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
At just over 5,000 sq ft, the lot is average for Centennial Street but below average for the broader Mathers area. This means less yard maintenance but also less private outdoor space than some area homes offer.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The provided sold price ranges are based on public data. The listing service offers to provide the exact figures manually via email upon request, at no cost and without marketing spam.

5. What are the next steps for a serious buyer?
Reviewing the detailed neighbourhood analysis map is a logical next step. This allows you to visually compare this property’s lot size, age, value, and living area directly with its immediate neighbours on the map.