908 Centennial Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

70.0

Good

Overall 70.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,108 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1958

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area60
1,108 sqftFair
Year Built43
1958Low
Lot Size74
5,884 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95
Excellent

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income80
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111034

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$111K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings33%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,108 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Centennial Street
#158 / 347
Top 46% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#216 / 385
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,894 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
502k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Centennial Street
#36 / 347
Top 10% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#56 / 385
Top 15% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,792 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,884 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

908 Centennial Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 112 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 4/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 10%
Sold 8/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 908 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 908 Centennial Street, Mathers, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,108 sqft bungalow, built in 1958, presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location within the Mathers neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 5,884 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 8% for size on Centennial Street, offering significant outdoor space and potential for expansion or gardening—a notable advantage in a mature area. The home’s assessed value of $50.20k is consistently above average for its immediate street, neighbourhood, and city-wide, suggesting a strong underlying property value relative to its peers.

While the living area is around the local average, the property’s recent sale history shows a notable appreciation, having sold in the $550k-$600k range in 2024, a significant increase from its $350k-$400k sale in 2023. This home would suit a buyer looking for a solid, value-conscious purchase in a well-established area, particularly one who prioritizes a larger lot over a larger house. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer seeking a footprint to grow into, a downsizer wanting manageable indoor space with generous outdoor room, or an investor attracted by the clear value progression and stable neighbourhood metrics.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about the property tax?
The assessed value is used by the city to calculate property taxes. While this home’s assessed value is above average for the area, it’s crucial to request the exact current annual tax amount from the listing agent, as the final tax bill incorporates the municipal mill rate.

2. The lot is large, but are there any restrictions on how I can use it?
With a lot size in the top 8% for the street, you have more flexibility for additions, sheds, or landscaping. However, you should always verify zoning bylaws and any potential restrictive covenants with the city before making plans to ensure your intended use is permitted.

3. The home sold twice recently. Should that be a concern?
The rapid resale and price increase between 2023 and 2024 could indicate recent renovations or a hot market segment. It’s a point for due diligence. Your agent can help investigate the history to understand the reasons behind the quick turnover and ensure the condition aligns with the price.

4. How does the living area compare practically?
At 1,108 sqft, the living space is typical for a bungalow of this era in Mathers. It’s efficient rather than expansive. The appeal here is balanced toward the lot size. Consider if the layout and room sizes meet your daily needs, as the square footage is squarely in the neighbourhood’s average range.

5. Where can I see precise past sale prices?
The advertised sale prices are estimated ranges from public data. To obtain the exact historical sale prices for this property, you must request them directly via the provided email contact on the listing page, as this information is verified and shared manually by the site administrators.