851 Centennial Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

71.0

Good

Overall 71.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,068 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1957 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.4k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

70% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Chinese · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.8Good
Living Area2,068 sqft94Excellent
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size5,069 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95Excellent

Community Score

57.7Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110368

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$64K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

63%

Single-person households

9%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,342
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age45.2
Avg household size1.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density5161 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households63%
Couple families with children9%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings45%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Centennial Street
#5 / 347
Top 1% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#14 / 385
Top 4% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,962 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
527k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Centennial Street
#29 / 347
Top 8% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#44 / 385
Top 11% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,576 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
5,069 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

851 Centennial Street — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 455 m), 1 education (nearest 463 m), 1 shopping (nearest 312 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 4%
Sold 11/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 851 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 851 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Centennial Street in the Mathers neighborhood stands out primarily for its generous living space. At over 2,000 square feet, it ranks within the top 1% of homes on its street and top 4% in Mathers for size, offering significantly more room than area averages. Built in 1957, it is a classic, well-established property on a standard-sized lot. Its appeal lies in this combination of abundant interior space within a mature, settled community. The sold price history indicates strong and steady market appreciation.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize spacious interiors over a massive yard, such as growing families, those who work from home and need dedicated rooms, or anyone looking for a home where the square footage offers clear value compared to newer builds. It’s also a compelling option for value-conscious buyers seeking a home that has already demonstrated solid capital growth in a prime city location.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its recent sale price?
The home sold in 2024 for between $650,000 and $700,000, which placed it in the top 1-4% of sale prices for the area at that time. Its current assessed value for taxation purposes is significantly lower, at $52,700, which is a common discrepancy and not an indicator of market value.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is slightly below the average size for the Mathers neighborhood, it is very close to the street average. This suggests the property is typical for Centennial Street and reflects a trade-off: you gain a much larger-than-average house on a standard lot, which is a desirable configuration for many.

3. What does the "top percentile" ranking mean for future value?
Ranking in the top 1% for living area on its street is a strong, enduring asset. While cosmetic trends change, physical space is a permanent feature that typically underpins long-term value, especially in established neighborhoods where large additions are less common.

4. Are homes from 1957 likely to need major updates?
A home of this age will likely have had several systems updated over time. The year-built ranking is "around average," meaning it is typical for the area. A key consideration is not just the age, but the quality and modernity of updates to the roof, wiring, plumbing, and windows.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provider offers a manual service to share the exact historical sold prices. You can submit your email request directly on the property page for a prompt, human response, with an assurance that your contact information will not be used for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.