808 Lanark Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

80.3

Excellent

Overall 80.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,736 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

43% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.7Good
Living Area1,736 sqft86Excellent
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size6,596 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95Excellent

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111034

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$111K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings33%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,736 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Lanark Street
#29 / 301
Top 10% · Avg 1,277 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#28 / 385
Top 7% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,967 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
550k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Lanark Street
#31 / 301
Top 10% · Avg 404.3k
Same area · Mathers
#31 / 385
Top 8% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,681 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,596 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

808 Lanark Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 93 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 808 Lanark Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This well-established home on Lanark Street in Mathers presents a compelling opportunity. Its key strength is its above-average size, both in living space (1,736 sq ft, placing it in the top 10% on its street) and on a generous 6,596 sq ft lot. Built in 1959, it is notably newer than many of its immediate neighbors, suggesting potentially fewer age-related concerns than other homes in the area. With an assessed value of $550,000, it sits comfortably in the top tier of its local market.

The appeal lies in securing a spacious property in a mature neighborhood, offering more room than is typical for the area. It would suit buyers looking for a classic Winnipeg home with ample indoor and outdoor space, who value established communities over new developments. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "larger share" of its desirable street and neighborhood—you're getting a home that stands out in its immediate context for its scale and relative modernity, which can be a stabilizing factor for long-term value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $550,000 is for municipal tax purposes. While it indicates the home is valued highly within its area, the actual market price will be influenced by current conditions, the home's interior condition, and buyer demand. The last recorded sale was between $400k-$450k in 2016.

2. What does it mean that the home is "newer" than most on the street?
Built in 1959, this home is significantly newer than the street average (1946) and neighborhood average (1958). This can imply updated foundational materials, electrical, or plumbing systems compared to pre-war homes, though a thorough inspection is still essential.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot is over 6,500 sq ft, which is larger than about 80% of properties citywide. This offers excellent outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future additions, a rarity in many mature neighborhoods.

4. Who typically buys in this area?
Mathers attracts buyers seeking established, tree-lined neighborhoods with character. This particular property, given its size, would appeal to families needing space, multi-generational households, or those who simply prioritize larger living areas and yards.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The provider offers a manual service to share exact sold price data. You can submit your email via their button to request this information, which they aim to provide by the end of the same day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.