7 Dunham Street

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

76.2

Good

Overall 76.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,442 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1985 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~111k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 37%Punjabi · 24%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.0Good
Living Area1,442 sqft75Good
Year Built198573Good
Lot Size5,497 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110190

Community deep dive

$111K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

7%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)724
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age38.0
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4258 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households7%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$111K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority70%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 37%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,442 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Dunham Street
#15 / 45
Top 33% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#622 / 1,596
Top 39% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,368 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
462k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Dunham Street
#5 / 45
Top 11% · Avg 424.8k
Same area · Mandalay West
#456 / 1,596
Top 29% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,121 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

around average
5,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Dunham Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 213 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Dunham Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

7 Dunham Street is a well-established home in Winnipeg's Mandalay West neighbourhood. Built in 1985, it offers 1,442 sqft of living space on a 5,497 sqft lot. The home last sold in the $450k-$500k range in 2022 and currently holds an assessed value of $46,200, which ranks above average for its immediate area. This positions it as a solid, mid-sized property within a mature community.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its strong value proposition within its local context. While the living space and lot size are very close to the averages for Mandalay West, its assessed value is notably higher than those of its direct neighbours and the wider area. This suggests it may offer above-average finishes, condition, or improvements relative to comparable homes. As a home from the mid-80s, it avoids the maintenance concerns of much older properties while being part of a settled, established streetscape. It would suit practical buyers looking for a ready-to-live-in home in a quiet neighbourhood, who appreciate space that is functional rather than expansive, and who see value in a property that stands out positively in its official valuation compared to its peers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the "above average" assessed value ranking actually mean?
It means the municipal property assessment for this home is higher than most similar homes on its street and in the wider area. This can reflect updates, a premium lot location, or superior condition, but it's also a factor in determining property taxes.

Is the 2022 sale price range a reliable indicator of current value?
The $450k-$500k range provides a recent benchmark, but market conditions have likely shifted since 2022. It's a crucial data point for understanding the home's market history, but a current appraisal or comparative market analysis is needed for today's value.

How does the year built (1985) affect this home?
Homes from this era typically feature modern wiring and insulation standards, but major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system may be nearing or due for replacement, depending on their maintenance history.

What is the neighbourhood of Mandalay West like?
The provided data shows homes in this area are generally similar in size and vintage, indicating a consistent, mature suburban community. For specifics on schools, amenities, and noise, further neighbourhood research is recommended.

How can I find out the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed. As noted on the listing, you can request this information directly via email from the source, SaveOnHouse.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.