22 Sedona Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

82.3

Excellent

Overall 82.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,712 sqft (top 18%) · Built in 2005 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.5Excellent
Living Area1,712 sqft86Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size5,690 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,712 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Sedona Crescent
#14 / 49
Top 29% · Avg 1,620 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#287 / 1,596
Top 18% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,763 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
502k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Sedona Crescent
#22 / 49
Top 45% · Avg 501.6k
Same area · Mandalay West
#259 / 1,596
Top 16% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,792 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

around average
5,690 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Sedona Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 280 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Sedona Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 22 Sedona Crescent, Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Mandalay West offers a balanced and above-average package for its locale. Built in 2005, it represents a modern construction era while being established within a mature neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,712 sqft living area, which ranks within the top 20% city-wide and offers more space than most comparable homes in both the immediate area and across Winnipeg. The lot size is standard for the street, providing typical suburban outdoor space.

The home’s assessed value is notably above average for the broader Mandalay West area and the city, suggesting a perception of solid value by municipal assessors. A key, less obvious perspective is that this property sits in a "sweet spot"—it’s not the newest nor the largest on its street, but it consistently outperforms broader averages. This indicates a home that likely offers reliable, competitive specs without an extreme premium, appealing to those seeking sensible value. It would suit move-up buyers or growing families looking for a spacious, turn-key home in a stable suburban setting without venturing into a brand-new development. The last known sale was in the 2021 $500k-$550k range, providing a recent market benchmark.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it’s a strong performer in living space. While its age and lot size are fairly typical for Sedona Crescent, its living area is larger than about 80% of similar homes city-wide and its assessed value ranks higher than roughly 84% of homes in Mandalay West.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the property taxes?
The assessed value of $50.20k is the value assigned by the city for taxation purposes. You can estimate annual property taxes by multiplying this figure by the current municipal tax rate. This assessment is above average for the area, which may indicate slightly higher taxes but also reflects the city’s valuation of the property.

3. The home sold in 2021. What has likely changed since then?
While the physical attributes remain, the market conditions and comparable sale prices have evolved. The $500k-$550k sale price from 2021 is a historical data point; the current value will be influenced by 2024-2025 market trends, any updates made by the owners, and interest rate environments.

4. Is the lot size a constraint for expansion or outdoor living?
At 5,690 sqft, the lot is around average for the street and neighbourhood. It provides standard suburban yard space but may limit extensive additions or large detached structures compared to properties on larger, irregular lots.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The provider offers a manual service to obtain the precise sold price. You can submit your email via the "Get exact sold price history" button, and they aim to reply with the accurate figure by the end of the same business day, without using your email for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.