214 Mandalay Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

62.9

Fair

Overall 62.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1981 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~107k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 22%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.1Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size3,658 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.0Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110196

Community deep dive

$107K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)485
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.8
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3730 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$107K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)52%
Visible minority63%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 45%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#51 / 132
Top 39% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,371 / 1,596
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
352k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#11 / 132
Top 8% · Avg 308k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,219 / 1,596
Bottom 24% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,191 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

above average
3,658 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

214 Mandalay Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 266 m), 3 parks (nearest 277 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 214 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 214 Mandalay Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 900 sqft bungalow, built in 1981, presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Mandalay West neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong position within its immediate locale. While the living area is modest compared to the wider city, it is actually around average for Mandalay Drive itself. The property stands out on its street with an above-average assessed value and a larger-than-typical lot size of 3,658 sqft, suggesting a well-maintained home on a generous parcel for the area.

The data reveals a property that punches above its weight on its own street but is priced accessibly within the broader market. This creates a unique value proposition: you acquire a home that is a leader on its block without the premium often associated with more prominent city-wide neighbourhoods. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable footprint without sacrificing outdoor space, and value-focused buyers who prioritize a strong relative position in a specific community over a central city location. A thoughtful perspective is that this home may offer a sense of established stability, being of a very typical vintage for its direct surroundings, which can translate to predictable maintenance timelines and a settled streetscape.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbours?
The home’s assessed value is in the top 8% on Mandalay Drive, indicating it is valued higher than most directly comparable neighbouring properties. This often reflects updates, condition, or desirable lot features.

2. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 900 sqft, the living area is slightly above the average for Mandalay Drive. However, it is below the average for both the broader Mandalay West area and Winnipeg as a whole, indicating a more compact, efficient layout.

3. What does the lot size mean for potential buyers?
The 3,658 sqft lot is above average for the street, offering more private outdoor space than many nearby properties. This is a key advantage for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, relative to the immediate area.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
Exact sold prices are provided manually upon request. You can submit your email via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the listing page; the service aims to reply by the end of the same day and does not use emails for unsolicited marketing.

5. What are the best ways to compare this property to others?
Beyond basic metrics, the listing provides tools to compare it to nearby homes on a map and to view properties with similar assessed values in other neighbourhoods, giving context for its market position and potential alternatives.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.