71 Waterbury Drive

Linden Woods, Winnipeg

Property score

93.6

Excellent

Overall 93.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

3,261 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1987 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~182k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

61% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Linden Woods sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

797

Median price

662.5k

$/sqft

$341/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

93.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.2Excellent
Living Area3,261 sqft100Excellent
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size18,189 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

92.7Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Woods

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden woods” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111027

Community deep dive

$182K

Median household income

$392K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)604
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age52.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1184 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$182K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$750K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)65%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,261 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Waterbury Drive
#6 / 49
Top 12% · Avg 2,632 sqft
Same area · Linden Woods
#51 / 2,550
Top 2% · Avg 2,023 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,308 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.09M
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Waterbury Drive
#4 / 49
Top 8% · Avg 819.8k
Same area · Linden Woods
#75 / 2,550
Top 3% · Avg 657.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,493 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

Elite
18,189 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Waterbury Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 491 m), 2 parks (nearest 230 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Linden Woods · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

81%

Sales History

Sold 4/2017CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Waterbury Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 71 Waterbury Drive, Linden Woods

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 71 Waterbury Drive is a standout property in Winnipeg’s desirable Linden Woods neighbourhood, defined by its substantial scale and premium lot. Its most defining feature is the exceptionally large 18,189 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 2% on its street and top 1% within Linden Woods, offering rare potential for privacy, landscaping, or expansion. The living space of 3,261 sqft is well above average, placing it comfortably within the top tier of homes in the area and citywide.

The appeal lies in this combination of a generous, modern-sized home on a truly elite parcel of land—a pairing that is increasingly uncommon in established, sought-after communities. Built in 1987, the home is of a vintage where significant renovations or updates are common, presenting an opportunity for buyers to tailor the interior to modern tastes while securing an irreplaceable lot. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home in a premier area, who value space and land above a move-in-ready finish. It’s particularly well-matched for those with the vision or budget to potentially update the home, thereby increasing its value further, or for anyone who prioritizes outdoor space for gardens, recreation, or future additions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $1.09M is a municipal calculation for tax purposes. Given the home’s elite lot size and above-average living area, market competition for such a rare property could influence the final sale price to be above this assessment.

2. What does the 1987 build year mean for a buyer?
While the structure is nearly 40 years old, major systems (like roof, windows, HVAC) may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial. This age also means the home likely has a classic, solid build quality but may require updates to contemporary energy efficiency and design standards.

3. The lot is huge. Are there any restrictions on what I can build?
While the lot size offers great potential, all changes are subject to City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws and Linden Woods architectural guidelines. Any plans for additions, pools, or secondary suites would require due diligence and permits.

4. The last recorded sale was between $750k-$800k in 2017. Why the jump in value?
The increase reflects both the strong appreciation in Winnipeg’s premium neighbourhoods over the past eight years and the unique, high-value attribute of the lot size. Land value is a significant driver here.

5. Is the property’s ranking just a marketing tactic?
The rankings are derived from objective public data comparisons. Being in the top 1-2% for lot size city-wide isn’t a subjective claim; it quantifies the genuine rarity of a property of this scale within the Winnipeg market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.