72 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.4

Excellent

Overall 86.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,834 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.4Excellent
Living Area89
1,834 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2005Excellent
Lot Size91
7,975 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,834 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#39 / 44
Bottom 11% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#261 / 316
Bottom 17% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,934 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
678k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#29 / 44
Bottom 34% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#217 / 316
Bottom 31% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,625 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
7,975 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

72 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 308 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
💪Sports2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

72 Tangle Ridge Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes