64 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.9

Excellent

Overall 89.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,407 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 2006 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.2Excellent
Living Area96
2,407 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2006Excellent
Lot Size98
14,527 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,407 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#8 / 44
Top 18% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#65 / 316
Top 21% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,130 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
870k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#3 / 44
Top 7% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#33 / 316
Top 10% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,269 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

Elite
14,527 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

64 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 335 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
💪Sports2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 2%
Sold 2/2020CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 64 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 64 Tangle Ridge Crescent in Linden Ridge stands out for its substantial scale and premium positioning within the Winnipeg market. Its primary appeal lies in offering a rare combination of generous interior space and an expansive lot. With over 2,400 sqft of living area, the home ranks in the top 4% city-wide for size, providing ample room for family life. More notably, the property sits on a 14,527 sqft lot, which places it in the elite top 5% on its own street and top 3% in Linden Ridge—a significant differentiator in a city where large lots are increasingly uncommon.

The home, built in 2006, is modern enough to avoid major immediate renovations but has likely settled into a mature landscape. Its assessed value of $870k firmly places it in the luxury tier, ranking in the top 2% of all Winnipeg homes. This isn't just a large house; it's a property with a commanding presence on its crescent, offering privacy and space that are difficult to replicate in newer subdivisions. It would best suit established buyers or growing families who prioritize indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build, and who value the established trees and neighbourhood character of Linden Ridge. The price history suggests stable, high-end value, appealing to those looking for a long-term family home rather than a quick-turn investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical new builds?
The lot is exceptionally large at nearly a third of an acre. For perspective, it is roughly 75% larger than the average lot on its street and more than double the average lot size city-wide. This is a key feature that is essentially unavailable in most contemporary subdivisions.

2. The home was last sold in 2020/2021. What does that mean for a buyer today?
The recent sale history indicates a stable, high-value property in demand. It suggests the current owners have had a relatively short tenure, which could be due to many life factors, but it also means the home has been part of two modern market transactions, providing clearer recent comparables than a home last sold decades ago.

3. The assessed value is $870k. Will my property taxes be based on that?
Not directly. Property taxes are calculated using a mill rate applied to your taxable assessment, which is often a percentage of the market value assessment shown. However, this elite assessment tier confirms you will be paying taxes commensurate with one of the higher-value properties in the city.

4. Is a 2006-built home considered "old"?
Not at all. Built 20 years ago, it is newer than 86% of homes in Winnipeg. It represents a sweet spot: major components are likely still in good condition, yet the neighbourhood and landscaping have had time to mature, offering an established feel that newer areas lack.

5. What are the less obvious advantages of this specific location on Tangle Ridge Crescent?
The data shows it's among the largest properties on a street of already above-average homes, meaning you're among peers who have also invested significantly in the area. Furthermore, its position within Linden Ridge offers a balance of seclusion on a large lot while remaining within a well-regarded community with amenities, without the premium lot fees of some newer surrounding neighbourhoods.