84 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.0

Excellent

Overall 87.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,849 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 2007 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.3Excellent
Living Area89
1,849 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2007Excellent
Lot Size93
8,036 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,849 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#37 / 44
Bottom 16% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#250 / 316
Bottom 21% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,897 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
718k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#24 / 44
Bottom 45% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#153 / 316
Top 48% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,747 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2007
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 13%

Lot Size

above average
8,036 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

84 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 281 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
💪Sports2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 84 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 84 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, modernity, and value within a well-established Winnipeg neighbourhood. Built in 2007, it is one of the newest homes on its street and in the broader Linden Ridge area, suggesting fewer concerns about major aging components compared to much of the city's housing stock. With 1,849 sqft of living area, it offers above-average space city-wide, though it is more modestly sized relative to its immediate neighbours. The lot is a generous 8,036 sqft, providing ample outdoor space that is larger than the typical Winnipeg property.

The primary appeal lies in its strong value proposition. The home's assessed value positions it within the top 3% city-wide for its valuation bracket, indicating a relatively high-calibre property for the price point when viewed across the entire market. It suits buyers seeking a move-in ready, newer construction home in a quiet suburban setting without venturing to the outer edges of the city. It would particularly resonate with those who prioritize a large yard and modern infrastructure, and who see value in a home that is newer than most in the area, even if it isn't the largest on the block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the size of this home compare to others in the area?
While the living area is above average for Winnipeg overall, it is slightly below the average for both Tangle Ridge Crescent and the Linden Ridge neighbourhood. This suggests you are getting a well-built, newer home, but one that may have a more efficient or compact layout compared to some larger, sometimes older, homes nearby.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
This indicates 84 Tangle Ridge is among the very newest properties in its comparison groups. On its own street, it ranks 1st of 44 homes by build year, and 1st of 316 in Linden Ridge. This is a standout feature, implying modern building standards, materials, and systems.

3. The home sold between $600k-$650k in 2017. How is the assessed value so different?
The assessed value ( $71.80k ) is for municipal tax purposes only and is not an indicator of market value. Market value is determined by recent sales of comparable properties. The 2017 sale price provides a historical data point, but current market conditions will determine its present value.

4. Is the lot size a major feature?
Yes. At over 8,000 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than the Winnipeg city average (~6,570 sqft). This is a key asset, offering substantial private outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future additions, which is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions.

5. Who would this property suit best?
It's an excellent fit for buyers who want a modern, low-maintenance home built in the 2000s within a mature neighbourhood with large lots. It appeals to those who value outdoor space and a newer build over having the absolute largest floor plan on the street. It may also attract value-oriented buyers who note its high city-wide ranking for assessed value relative to its peers.