32 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

88.1

Excellent

Overall 88.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,976 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.2Excellent
Living Area1,976 sqft92Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size12,539 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,976 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#26 / 44
Bottom 41% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#176 / 316
Bottom 44% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,188 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
634k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#39 / 44
Bottom 11% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#272 / 316
Bottom 14% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,606 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

Elite
12,539 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

32 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 465 m), 4 parks (nearest 390 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 32 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 32 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2005-built home in Linden Ridge presents a compelling mix of space, value, and potential. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size of over 12,500 sq ft, which places it in the top tier of properties city-wide for land area. This offers significant room for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The living area of approximately 1,976 sq ft is comfortably sized, aligning with the neighbourhood average. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home's assessed value is below average for its immediate street and neighbourhood, it is notably above average compared to the entire city, suggesting you are acquiring a substantial property in a desirable area at a relative value. The home would suit buyers looking for a established, early-2000s build on a premium lot without a premium price tag, ideal for those who prioritize outdoor space and see potential in a property that may benefit from updates. It’s a solid choice for a growing family seeking room to grow or a value-oriented buyer in a well-regarded community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value below average for the street?
This typically indicates the home’s current assessed value, for municipal tax purposes, is lower than many of its neighbours. This can be due to a variety of factors, including the specific condition of the home, finishes, or features at the time of assessment. It often represents a value opportunity for a buyer.

2. How does the lot size compare practically?
At 12,539 sq ft, the lot is significantly larger than the city average (~6,570 sq ft) and the local area average (~8,145 sq ft). This translates to a much more substantial backyard and greater distance from neighbouring homes, offering more privacy and space for activities.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
The home sold previously between 2020-2025 for an estimated $550k-$600k. This provides a recent market benchmark, but the exact price and any subsequent changes to the property would need to be verified to understand current value fully.

4. Is the 2005 build date a positive?
Yes. A 2005 build is newer than most homes in Winnipeg (average build year ~1966) and is in the top 15% city-wide. This suggests modern construction standards, likely more efficient insulation and wiring, and potentially less immediate need for major system replacements compared to an older home.

5. Who should consider requesting the exact sold price history?
Serious buyers who are comparing this property’s past sale price to its current asking price and to similar recent sales. Having the exact figure, rather than a range, allows for precise analysis of market trends and the property’s specific history.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.