226 Tennant Gate

Leila North, Winnipeg

Property score

81.6

Excellent

Overall 81.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,844 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 2018 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 43%English · 29%

Past 10 years Leila North sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

248

Median price

471.5k

$/sqft

$304/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.2Excellent
Living Area1,844 sqft89Excellent
Year Built201897Excellent
Lot Size4,366 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity90Excellent

Community Score

76.3Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Leila North

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “leila north” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110001

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,966
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density424 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households40%
Condominium dwellings22%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority77%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 42%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,844 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Tennant Gate
#59 / 97
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,924 sqft
Same area · Leila North
#184 / 392
Top 47% · Avg 1,855 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,205 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
552k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Tennant Gate
#69 / 97
Bottom 29% · Avg 599.9k
Same area · Leila North
#242 / 392
Bottom 38% · Avg 567.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,223 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2018
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

around average
4,366 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

226 Tennant Gate — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 301 m), 2 parks (nearest 210 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Leila North · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 226 Tennant Gate, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 226 Tennant Gate, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2018, offers modern construction in Winnipeg's Leila North neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is a balance of above-average citywide size (1,844 sq ft of living space) within a more modest local footprint, situated on a standard urban lot. The home features an attached garage and an unrenovated basement, presenting a functional, move-in-ready canvas.

The appeal lies in its relative newness, which typically means fewer immediate major repairs and modern building standards, coupled with a living space larger than most Winnipeg homes. It suits practical buyers seeking a contemporary, low-maintenance structure without the premium of a brand-new build. It’s particularly well-matched for young families or professionals who value modern interiors and efficient layouts over expansive outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective: its assessed value is notably lower than many direct street comparables, which could indicate either a value opportunity or reflect specific property conditions, warranting closer inspection.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s size compare to the area?
While the living area is above average for Winnipeg overall, it is roughly average for the immediate Leila North area. The lot size is slightly below average for the street, suggesting a focus on indoor living space over yard size.

2. What does the “unrenovated basement” imply?
The basement is finished but has not been updated since the home was built in 2018. It offers functional space but may have basic finishes, presenting a blank slate for future personalization or upgrades.

3. Why is the assessed value lower than many neighbours on the same street?
The assessed value is below the street average. This can be influenced by many factors, including specific lot characteristics, interior finishes, or the precise timing of the assessment. It’s advisable to review the detailed assessment and compare recent sale prices for clarity.

4. Is the 2018 build date a significant advantage?
Yes. Being built in 2018 places it among the newer homes in Winnipeg, which often translates to modern building codes, energy efficiency, and likely several years before major components like the roof or HVAC require replacement.

5. What is the context of the last sold price (2019)?
The home sold in mid-2019 for between $425,000 and $455,000. This historical price provides a market baseline from that time, but current value will be driven by today’s market conditions, recent upgrades, and comparable sales.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.