75 Allenby Crescent

Kildare-Redonda, Winnipeg

Property score

51.9

Fair

Overall 51.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

833 sqft (bottom 25%) · Built in 1971 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 7 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Kildare-Redonda sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

722

Median price

355.5k

$/sqft

$372/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.2Low
Living Area833 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size4,755 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

68.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Kildare-Redonda

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kildare-redonda” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110848

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)467
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3335 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
833 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Allenby Crescent
#60 / 81
Bottom 26% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Kildare-Redonda
#1,627 / 2,178
Bottom 25% · Avg 966 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,303 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
356k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Allenby Crescent
#11 / 81
Top 14% · Avg 308.1k
Same area · Kildare-Redonda
#226 / 2,178
Top 10% · Avg 315.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,496 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
4,755 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

75 Allenby Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 429 m), 7 parks (nearest 190 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks7

Crime & Safety

Kildare-Redonda · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

10

2026

vs. city avg

-66%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

40%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 37%
Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 75 Allenby Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 75 Allenby Crescent in Winnipeg's Kildare-Redonda neighbourhood presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Built in 1971, it features 833 sqft of living space, a renovated basement, and a detached garage on a 4,755 sqft lot.

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its financial efficiency and established location. While the living space is modest and below average for the area, the home’s assessed value consistently ranks in the top tiers for its immediate street and neighbourhood. This suggests it is viewed as a strong value relative to other homes nearby, potentially offering a more affordable entry point into the community. Its recent sale history shows significant appreciation between 2020 and 2022.

The renovated basement adds functional living space, and the detached garage provides utility or storage. The lot size is typical for the street but smaller than many city-wide averages, resulting in manageable outdoor maintenance.

This home would suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers seeking an established neighbourhood without a premium price tag. It’s for a buyer who prioritizes financial sensibility and a solid foundation over size, and who sees potential in a home that has already seen key updates like the basement renovation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the home's smaller living area a concern?
At 833 sqft, the above-ground living space is compact. However, the renovated basement effectively expands the usable area, making the home practical for a small household or those comfortable with efficient layouts.

2. Why is the assessed value high for the neighbourhood despite the home's size?
A higher assessment relative to nearby homes can indicate factors like desirable lot location, quality of renovations (like the basement), or overall property condition that the municipality recognizes in its valuation. It often reflects solid value within the local market context.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
The home sold in late 2020 for an estimated $25.5k-$28.5k and again in mid-2022 for $36.5k-$39.5k. This indicates a period of strong value increase, which may reflect the renovated basement and market conditions at that time.

4. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility—it can be used for vehicle storage, a workshop, or extra storage without impacting the home's living space. It may also provide more options for future landscaping or yard use.

5. Is the property likely to require major updates?
The basement renovation is a notable update. As a home built in the early 1970s, prospective buyers should still budget for ongoing maintenance and consider the age of major systems like roof, windows, and heating, which are typical for a house of this era.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.