322 Jefferson Avenue

Jefferson, Winnipeg

Property score

40.4

Below average

Overall 40.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

623 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1922 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 17%

Past 10 years Jefferson sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,026

Median price

320k

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1948

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

17.8Low
Living Area623 sqft15Low
Taon ng Paggawa192220Low
Lupa2,499 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Jefferson

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “jefferson” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110023

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)613
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate6%
Population density4086 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 16%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
623 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Jefferson Avenue
#492 / 496
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Same area · Jefferson
#2,674 / 2,763
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,218 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
193k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Jefferson Avenue
#482 / 496
Bottom 3% · Avg 299.2k
Same area · Jefferson
#2,583 / 2,763
Bottom 7% · Avg 282.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,250 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

mas mababa sa average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 14%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
2,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

322 Jefferson Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 428 m), 3 education (nearest 131 m), 1 shopping (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Jefferson · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

40

2026

vs. city avg

+36%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2020CA$100k–150k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 1%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 3%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 322 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 322 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1922, presenting a straightforward and minimal footprint. Its key characteristics are defined by its modest scale: a 623 sqft living area and a 2,499 sqft lot, both significantly below average for the street, neighborhood, and city. The home has a basement (not renovated), no garage, and no pool. Its assessed value is notably low at $19.30k.

The appeal lies almost entirely in its position as an entry-point property. It suits a very specific buyer: someone seeking the absolute lowest possible cost of entry into home ownership, likely for the land value itself or as a foundational asset to hold. It could be a fit for an investor looking for a basic rental property with very low property taxes, or a hands-on buyer with the vision and capability to eventually replace or significantly expand the existing structure. The home’s age and condition mean it is not a move-in-ready option for a typical homeowner, but rather a project or a strategic holding.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the home's very small size, age, and likely the need for significant updates or repairs. It is assessed based on its current state as a modest, older dwelling, not on potential future value.

2. What does "below average — Top 99%" mean for Living Area?
This statistic indicates that this home's living area is smaller than approximately 99% of comparable homes in the city. In simpler terms, it is among the very smallest 1% of homes, which is the primary driver behind its low valuation.

3. Is this a good candidate for a renovation?
Given the home's small size and age, a full renovation would need to be evaluated carefully against the potential value of building new. The existing structure may serve best as a temporary holding while planning for a more substantial future investment in the property.

4. What are the property taxes likely to be?
With an assessed value of $19.30k, the annual property taxes would be exceptionally low compared to most Winnipeg homes. A buyer should confirm the exact amount with the city, but the low assessment is the main determinant.

5. The last sold price range (2020) is close to the current assessed value. What does that indicate?
This suggests the market for this type of property is very niche and its value is not appreciating like a standard home. It reinforces that the value is tied to its lot and its status as a minimal, no-frills asset rather than as a conventional house.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.