96 Ellesmere Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

78.5

Good

Overall 78.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,536 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 2025 (73 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~89k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

51% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

73 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 12%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.1Good
Living Area79
1,536 sqftGood
Year Built100
2025Excellent
Lot Size28
2,562 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income80
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110564

Community deep dive

$89K

Median household income

$109K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)577
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2404 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$89K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,536 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Ellesmere Avenue
#7 / 84
Top 8% · Avg 967 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#119 / 1,716
Top 7% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,216 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
559k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Ellesmere Avenue
#5 / 84
Top 6% · Avg 308.2k
Same area · Glenwood
#49 / 1,716
Top 3% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,621 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2025
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,562 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

96 Ellesmere Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 375 m), 1 education (nearest 345 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 364 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

96 Ellesmere Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 96 Ellesmere Avenue, Winnipeg

96 Ellesmere Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a brand-new home built in 2025, which places it #1 for year built across its street, neighbourhood, and the entire city of Winnipeg. It offers 1,536 square feet of living space, well above the averages on its street (967 sqft) and in the Glenwood area (1,015 sqft), though slightly below the citywide average for comparable homes. The assessed value of $559,000 ranks in the top 3% of the neighbourhood and top 12% citywide—meaning it sits in a higher price bracket than most nearby properties. The trade-off is a compact lot of 2,562 sqft, which is smaller than 92% of homes on Ellesmere Avenue and 94% citywide.

The appeal here is straightforward: you’re buying a new, energy-efficient home in an established neighbourhood where most houses were built in the 1950s. The interior space is generous for the area, but outdoor space is limited—so this suits buyers who prioritize modern finishes and move-in-readiness over a large yard. It would work well for professionals, small families, or downsizers who want a low-maintenance property in a central Winnipeg location. Less obviously, this home might appeal to someone who values strong resale potential: being both the newest and one of the highest-valued homes on the street could set a benchmark for future sales in the area, though the small lot may limit appreciation compared to properties with more land.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to other homes on the street?
The assessed value is $559,000, which is about $250,000 above the street average of $308,200. It ranks 5th out of 84 homes, meaning only four properties on Ellesmere Avenue are assessed higher.

2. Is the living space really above average if it’s below the citywide figure?
Yes—the citywide average (1,342 sqft) includes a broad mix of older and newer homes, some of which are much larger. Within this specific street and neighbourhood, where most homes are smaller, 1,536 sqft is significantly above typical. It ranks in the top 8% locally.

3. Why is the lot size so small compared to the neighbourhood average?
This is a newer infill build on a street where most homes date from the 1950s, when lots were larger. Newer construction in established areas often involves subdividing original lots, resulting in less land per home. The trade-off is a newer house in a central location without the maintenance of a big yard.

4. Does the property come with a warranty since it was built in 2025?
The summary doesn’t specify warranty details, but new homes in Manitoba are typically covered by a third-party new home warranty program (such as Tarion or the Manitoba Home Warranty Program). You should confirm the specific terms and length of coverage with the seller or builder.

5. How does this property compare to others in Glenwood for resale value?
With an assessed value in the top 3% of the neighbourhood and the newest construction, this home is positioned at the higher end of the local market. Its resale appeal will depend on whether future buyers also value modern finishes over a larger lot. Given its strong ranking for living area and condition, it’s likely to hold value well, though it may appeal to a narrower buyer pool than a similarly priced home on a larger lot.