134 Morier Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

76.5

Good

Overall 76.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,556 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 2024 (72 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

53% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

72 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 17%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.1Good
Living Area1,556 sqft79Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,535 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110563

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)439
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3658 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,556 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Morier Avenue
#7 / 89
Top 8% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#111 / 1,716
Top 6% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,522 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
560k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Morier Avenue
#6 / 89
Top 7% · Avg 325.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#47 / 1,716
Top 3% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,386 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,535 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

134 Morier Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 423 m), 3 parks (nearest 133 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 134 Morier Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 134 Morier Avenue in Winnipeg's Glenwood neighbourhood presents a distinct profile. Its primary appeal lies in being a modern, above-average-sized home within an established area. Built in 2024, it is a rarity, ranking in the top 1-2% for newness both locally and citywide. With 1,556 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, it offers generous interior room compared to most homes on its street and in Glenwood. The assessed value of $560k reflects this premium, placing it in the top tier of the local market.

However, its character is defined by a clear trade-off: the lot size of 2,535 sqft is notably smaller than area norms, ranking near the bottom for land area. This creates a property that prioritizes modern interior space and low-maintenance living over a large, traditional yard. It would suit buyers seeking a turnkey, newer build with no immediate renovation needs, who value interior square footage and modern amenities over extensive outdoor space. It's also a strong fit for those looking for a relatively low-maintenance property within a mature neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size impact the property?
The lot is significantly smaller than the average for Glenwood. This means less yard maintenance and gardening, but also limited private outdoor space for activities, gardening, or future expansions like a large deck or addition.

Is the $560k assessed value a reliable indicator of the sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal taxation and places the home in an elite tier for the neighbourhood. The final sale price will be determined by the current market, but this assessment confirms the property is positioned at the higher end of the local spectrum.

What does "renovated basement" likely include?
While specifics require confirmation, in a 2024 build, this typically means the basement was finished to a modern standard concurrently with the main build, not a later retrofit. Expect proper insulation, flooring, drywall, and legal egress, making it immediate livable space.

Who were the likely previous owners, given it sold new in 2024?
The 2024 sale was likely the original purchase from the builder/developer. The current sale represents a nearly new home, potentially with the original owner's circumstances changing quickly, meaning the next buyer inherits a essentially new property without the wait of a build.

How does the property balance privacy with its small lot?
With neighbours approximately 8 meters away on either side, privacy will depend largely on the home's interior layout and window placement. The appeal is less about secluded outdoor living and more about enjoying a modern home in a settled community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.