132 Morier Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

76.5

Good

Overall 76.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,556 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 2024 (72 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

53% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

72 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 17%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.1Good
Living Area1,556 sqft79Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,536 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110563

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)439
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3658 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,556 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Morier Avenue
#7 / 89
Top 8% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#111 / 1,716
Top 6% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,522 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
560k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Morier Avenue
#6 / 89
Top 7% · Avg 325.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#47 / 1,716
Top 3% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,386 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,536 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

132 Morier Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 423 m), 3 parks (nearest 140 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 132 Morier Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

132 Morier Avenue is a modern, two-storey home built in 2024, presenting a turn-key opportunity in Winnipeg's Glenwood neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of new construction and a recently renovated basement, offering move-in-ready comfort with modern finishes. The home stands out statistically within its context: its living space (1,556 sq ft) and assessed value ($560k) rank in the top 10% for both its street and the broader Glenwood area. This indicates a premium property relative to its immediate peers, many of which are much older, with average build years in the mid-20th century.

The trade-off for this modern interior is a smaller land footprint (2,536 sq ft), which is below average for the area. This positions the property as a low-maintenance option, suited for buyers who prioritize interior space and new systems over extensive outdoor space. It would ideally suit professionals, small families, or downsizers seeking a contemporary home without the wait or uncertainties of a new build, and who value a home that is statistically a high performer in its category for size and value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to nearby homes?
The home’s assessed value of $560k ranks in the top 3% in Glenwood and top 7% on Morier Avenue itself, signaling it is considered a premium offering compared to most neighbors. This is largely driven by its new construction and above-average living area.

2. What should I know about the lot size?
The land area is 2,536 sq ft, which is notably smaller than the typical lot in Glenwood. This means lower yard maintenance but less private outdoor space. It’s a practical trade-off for the modern, spacious interior.

3. Is the home truly "new"?
Yes, it was built in 2024. The data shows it is among the newest homes in the entire city, ranking in the top 1% citywide for year built. The basement has also been renovated, adding to its move-in-ready condition.

4. What does the sold price history indicate?
Public records show it sold in October 2024 for between $565k and $595k. This recent sale, close to its current assessed value, provides a solid benchmark for its market price in the current cycle.

5. Who would this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a large yard, extensive garden space, or a traditional character home on a mature lot may find the compact land size and modern build at odds with their preferences. It’s best for those who value interior condition and modern amenities over land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.