103 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

71.8

Good

Overall 71.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,419 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 2014 (62 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

40% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

62 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 5%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.5Good
Living Area1,419 sqft75Good
Year Built201494Excellent
Lot Size2,572 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110565

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)554
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age34.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3258 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,419 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#14 / 109
Top 13% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#206 / 1,716
Top 12% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,357 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
398k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#14 / 109
Top 13% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#272 / 1,716
Top 16% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2014
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,572 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103 Clonard Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 447 m), 1 education (nearest 221 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 103 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Glenwood offers a compelling blend of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 2014, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in Winnipeg overall, suggesting contemporary building standards and less immediate need for major updates. With 1,419 sqft of living space, it provides above-average roominess for the Glenwood area. A key feature is the detached garage, adding flexibility for parking, storage, or workshop space.

The appeal lies in its position as a well-sized, modern home within a mature community. Its assessed value and living area rank consistently above average for its immediate vicinity, indicating it's a premium property on Clonard Avenue. A thoughtful perspective is the trade-off: while the lot size is smaller than area averages, this often translates to less yard maintenance and a more efficient footprint, which can be a benefit for many. The unrenovated basement presents a blank canvas for future finishing to add even more living space.

This property would ideally suit first-time buyers or young families seeking a move-in-ready home without the quirks and maintenance concerns of an older build. It’s also a strong match for value-conscious buyers who want more modern amenities but prefer the settled feel of an established neighbourhood like Glenwood over a new subdivision.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
While the land area is below the neighbourhood average, it requires less upkeep. For buyers prioritizing interior space and modern construction over a large yard, this is an efficient layout.

2. What does "basement not renovated" imply?
The basement is unfinished but functional. It offers essential utilities and ample storage or hobby space, with the potential to be legally finished later to add value and square footage.

3. How does the assessed value relate to market price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. The recent sold price range (March 2025) provides a more current indicator of its market value, showing it sold for a premium above its assessed value.

4. What are the implications of having a detached garage?
It provides excellent storage and protects a vehicle from the elements. The separation from the house can be preferable for noise or fumes from workshops. However, it means a walk to your car in winter weather.

5. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The data shows it ranks highly on Clonard Avenue for living area, assessed value, and year built. This suggests it is one of the larger, more valuable, and newest homes on the block, which can be a positive for future resale.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.